0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] L. 2005, c. 383, codified at N.J.S.A. 26:3D-55 et seq. (the “Act”).

7. The Act exempts from its prohibition a “tobacco retail establishment.”

8. N.J.S.A. 26:3D-57 defines a “tobacco retail establishment” as “an establishment in

which at least 51% of retail business is the sale of tobacco products and accessories, and in which

the sale of other products is merely incidental.” That exemption includes an area designated by the

store for smoking.

9. The Store will also qualify for the exemption articulated in N.J.S.A. 26:3D-59(c),

which is for “any tobacco business when the testing of a cigar or pipe tobacco by heating, burning

or smoking is a necessary and integral part of the process of making, manufacturing, importing or

distributing cigars or pipe tobacco.” Plaintiff is and has been, and has operated as, an importer

2
SOM-L-001163-24 08/28/2024 11:42:50 AM Pg 3 of 6 Trans ID: LCV20242102002

and distributor of cigars and pipe tobaccos for over 27 years; and intends to continue as such in

the Bridgewater address.