0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] be faithfully executed.” U.S. Const. art. II, § 3.

40. Article II’s Appointments Clause provides the President authority to appoint

officers and inferior officers of the United States. See U.S. Const. art. II, § 2.

41. The President has the power to appoint Board Members. The NLRB consists of five

Board Members.2 With the advice and consent of the Senate, the President appoints these Board

Members to staggered, five-year terms. The President designates one Board Member to serve as

the Chairman. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(a).

42. However, the NLRA limits the President’s executive authority to remove Board

Members. The President may only remove Board Members “upon notice and hearing, for neglect

of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause.” Id.

43. The President does not have the power to remove Board Members for other causes,

such as inefficiency—an unconstitutional limit on the President’s power. Id.

44. Two exceptions to the President’s removal power exist: “one for multimember