0% found this document useful (0 votes)
9 views

Lecture 3 & 4

Notes for the Course CS201

Uploaded by

yfp85qh6h2
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as TXT, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
9 views

Lecture 3 & 4

Notes for the Course CS201

Uploaded by

yfp85qh6h2
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as TXT, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 2

Lecture 3

Notation:

⊆ : subset relation
< : proper subset relation

NOTE : < is overloaded for both less than relation and proper subset relation.
UNDERSTAND THE CONteXT ON YOUR OWN

###################################################################################
###################################################################################

5 August, 2024

(Continued from Lecture 2)

f) prove that the given proposition is true for every for all disjoint and
exhasutive cases. this is called proof by cases

g) proof using quantifiers,

i. fa x[P(x)] : choose an arbitrary x and prove P(x). This implies that just by
knowing x (ie only x and not some other extra information), we can conclude P(x).
in other words x is sufficient for P(x)

ii. te x[P(x)] : show some x such that P(x) or assume that fa x[~P(x)] and show
contradiction
NOte: in maths, existence proofs more or less are always of the form,
te x[P(x)] -> te y[Q(y)]
eg. there exists a bijection between NxN and N, Show that there is a bijection
between NxNxN and N

Soln. Let f : NxN -> N be the bijection mentioned in the question


then the bijection, g(x,y,z) = f(f(x,y),z) is a bijection between NxNxN and N.
(can be checked trivially)

'principle of induction (POI)(for natural numbers) (weak/regular induction)

P(0) and P(n)->P(n+1) is sufficient to say fa n[P(n)]

proof: SEE PROF proof, GIGA CHAD LEVEL PROOF

THIS IS CHINDE PROOF


suppose the POI is false, then te atleast one x E N [~P(n)]
let S be the set S = { x E N | ~P(n) }, then S is non empty. then by
well ordering principle, there is a least element in S, say s.
as P(0) holds -> s >= 1 -> s-1 E N.
since s is the smallest in S -> ~(s-1 E S) -> P(s-1) holds but we have
P(s)->P(s+1) ie. contradiction.
Hence POI holds..

"QUESTIONS"

1. Define H_n = Σ(1,n) 1/r. Prove that H_exp(2,n) >= 1 + n/2 (that is H_n is lower
bound by log n ie, OMEGA(log n))
2. fa n, show that Σ(for m>0)({i1,i2,i3...,im}⊆{1,2,3...,n}) 1/(i1.i2.i3...im) = n

3. n children are invited to a birthday party. there supposed to be given n


distinct toys. to make things interesting, they are urged to play a
game, where there are initially assigned to n vertical lines and some horizontal
lines (with no common vertices) drawn between them.
whenever a child encounters a horizontal line while coming down, he has to go
along the horizontal line. Show that each child gets a unique
toy.

###################################################################################
###################################################################################

Lecture 4

7 August, 2024

4. A square is removed from a chessboard. prove that the chessboard can be tiled
perfectly by an L-shaped piece (of 3 squares)

5. We have balls numbered from {0,1,2...n}. We have an infinte number of balls for
each number. We also have an empty box.
Now some finite number of balls are placed in the box. The game now begins,
In each round, the player can draw a ball from the box:
1. If the ball is numbered 0, it is discarded
2. If the ball is numbered k>0, it is discarded and a finite number of ball from
the infinte stash are added to the box such that the maximum
of the numbers on the ball is less than k

Show that the game will terminate

6. A king has a court of wise men. To check the wit of his court, he makes them
play a game.
Each couritier is given a hat to wear coloured either white or black such that
each of them can see the color of others hats but their own.
Additionally, the king says that there is atleast one black hat.
Now each of them is tasked to find the color of their own hat.

Show that the game ends in the kth round if their are k black hats in the court

'counting techniques

experiment(task): an experiment is a physical process with definite (possibly


infinte) outcomes.

'rule of product

experiment A : m outcomes
experiment B : n outcomes

then if, experiment A and B are performed simultaneously, then there are m*n
outcomes

CONTINUED IN LECTURE 5

You might also like