Order Requiring Election Certification in Georgia
[…] sophisticated (think touch screens rather than #2 pencils) and the number of votes to count has grown
exponentially, but the basic role assigned to election superintendents to “count and announce” is not all
that different -- making these cases highly persuasive if not outright controlling.
8
jeopardize or affect [Plaintiff’s] rights, liabilities, or interests.” City of Atlanta v. S. States
Police Benev. Ass’n of Georgia, 276 Ga. App. 446, 451 (2005).
(4) If, in performing her responsibility set forth in O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70(8) “to
inspect systematically and thoroughly the conduct of primaries and
elections in the several precincts of his or her county to the end that
primaries and elections may be honestly, efficiently, and uniformly
conducted,” an election superintendent (or member of a board of
elections and registration) determines a need for election information
from the staff of the superintendent’s office (or of the board), that
information, if not protected from disclosure by law, regulation, or rule,