Order Requiring Election Certification in Georgia
[…] Among
- Train those poll workers on rules that both the superintendents and the
State Election Board may periodically issue on the conduct of elections
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-70. In other words, superintendents (and the staff to whom they may
delegate some of these responsibilities) are rule-writers, personnel trainers and managers,
logisticians, marketers, and accountants. Much of what they do is left to their broad,
reasoned discretion.9 But not everything -- some things an election superintendent must
9As but one of many examples, O.C.G.A. § 21-2-293 empowers superintendents who “discover[] that a
mistake or omission has occurred in the printing of official ballots or in the programming of the display of
4
Certification is one of those things. After the close of the polls on the day of an
election, the superintendent “shall… publicly commence the computation and canvassing
of the returns.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(a) (emphasis added). The superintendent has the