Order Requiring Election Certification in Georgia
[…] logisticians, marketers, and accountants. Much of what they do is left to their broad,
reasoned discretion.9 But not everything -- some things an election superintendent must
9As but one of many examples, O.C.G.A. § 21-2-293 empowers superintendents who “discover[] that a
mistake or omission has occurred in the printing of official ballots or in the programming of the display of
4
Certification is one of those things. After the close of the polls on the day of an
election, the superintendent “shall… publicly commence the computation and canvassing
of the returns.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(a) (emphasis added). The superintendent has the
discretion to do this canvassing where she wishes and largely how she wishes (with staff,
divided by precinct, etc.) but do it she must10 -- and when she is done she “shall tabulate
the figures for the entire county or municipality and sign, announce, and attest the same.”
returns with the number of electors (voters) in the precinct and the number of votes cast.
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(b). This is not an optional task: the superintendent has a statutory
more votes than voters -- the superintendent must investigate the discrepancy (a/k/a
“palpable error”); she is not free to ignore it.11 Id. The superintendent must also “see that
the votes shown by each absentee ballot are added to the return received from the
the official ballot on [electronic] voting equipment” to “correct such mistake or omission if the
superintendent determines that such correction is feasible and practicable under the circumstances.”