Order Requiring Election Certification in Georgia
[…] returns “not later than 5:00 P.M. on the Monday following the date on which such election
was held.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(k). There is nothing in Chapter Two of Title 21 of the
Official Code of Georgia (or elsewhere in the Code) nor in any case from any appellate
court of this State that suggests, hints, indicates, or directs that the plain statutory
language in subsection (k) means anything other than precisely what it says: the
12In arguing that certification is a discretionary task with no statutorily fixed outcome, Plaintiff’s counsel
clung to the word “justly” in O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(i) (“If any error or fraud is discovered, the
superintendent shall compute and certify the votes justly, regardless of any fraudulent or erroneous
returns presented to him or her…” (emphasis added)). Under Plaintiff’s view, superintendents are
empowered by the “justly” in subsection (i) -- which, according to Plaintiff, calls upon superintendents to
“do justice” -- to ignore or omit from certification those precincts or other collections of votes tainted by