DOT Consent Order
[…] destination of BUD.
Despite the 131 passengers having a common destination, most of the passengers did not know
each other and did not book their flights as a single group. Rather, many of the passengers
purchased their tickets as individuals, or in small groups. In addition, while some passengers
booked their tickets using frequent flyer miles, or on Lufthansa’s website, many of the
passengers booked their flights through specific travel agents who specialize in arranging travel
8
85 Fed. Reg. 78707 (December 7, 2020).
9
14 CFR 399.79(b)(1). Pursuant to 14 CFR 399.79(e)(2), “when a regulation issued under the authority of section
41712 does not apply to the practice at issue, then the Department shall articulate in the order the basis for concluding
that the practice is unfair or deceptive to consumers as defined in this section.”
10
14 CFR 399.79(c).
11
87 Fed. Reg. 52677 (August 29, 2022).
12
87 Fed. Reg. 15839.
13
See https://www.regulations.gov/document/DOT-OST-2007-0030-0003.
3
of this type. Those travel agents generally purchase a block of seats in advance from Lufthansa