DOT Consent Order
[…] subjecting a passenger to unreasonable discrimination on flights between the United States and
foreign points. Courts have found that any refusal of transportation by airlines must be rational
and reasonable and not capricious or arbitrary in view of the facts known to the airline at the
time.6
Section 41712 prohibits an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or a ticket agent from engaging in an
unfair or deceptive practice in air transportation or the sale of air transportation. In prior DOT
orders, OACP has found that discrimination based on a protected class is “unfair” within the
meaning of section 41712.7 In December 2020, the Department published in the Federal
2
49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(21) defines a “foreign air carrier” as “a person, not a citizen of the United States,
undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide foreign air transportation.”
3
49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(5) defines “air transportation” as “foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or
the transportation of mail by aircraft.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(23) defines “foreign air transportation” as “the
transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation, or the transportation of
mail by aircraft, between a place in the United States and a place outside the United States when any part of the
transportation is by aircraft.”
4
The authority required by section 41301 is separate and distinct from the operations specifications and approvals
that such an entity must obtain from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) for operations to and from the
United States.
5