0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous
notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to
his or her wages at the time of quitting. Notwithstanding any other law, an
employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to
receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing
address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for
purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice
of quitting.

45. California Labor Code § 203 provides, in pertinent part:


If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in
accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.6, 201.8, 201.9, 202, and
- 10 -
COMPLAINT
205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of
the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same
rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not
continue for more than 30 days. An employee who secretes or absents
themselves to avoid payment to them, or who refuses to receive the payment
when fully tendered to them, including any penalty then accrued under this
section, is not entitled to any benefit under this section for the time during
which the employee so avoids payment.
Suit may be filed for these penalties at any time before the expiration of the
statute of limitations on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise.

46. Plaintiff’s employment with Defendant terminated on or about late February 2022.

Despite said termination of employment, Plaintiff she did not receive compensation for wages owed
pursuant to California Labor Code sections 201, 202, and 203.