0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 18. Defendants breached their agreement with Plaintiff in that they failed to adequately
compensate her for the time that she spent performing mutually agreed upon duties.

19. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ breach of contract, Plaintiff has suffered

damages in an amount to be proven at trial.

CAUSE OF ACTION

Failure To Timely Pay All Wages Due During Employment

Cal. Labor Code § 204 and 210

-6-
COMPLAINT
(AGAINST DEFENDANT [DEFENDANT INFO FULL ...])

20. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all paragraphs above as if fully set forth herein.

21. California Labor Code § 204 provides in pertinent part:


All wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are due
and payable twice during each calendar month, on days
designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.
Labor performed between the 1st and 15th days, inclusive, of any
calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and the 26th
day of the month during which the labor was performed, and labor
performed between the 16th and the last day, inclusive, of any
calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of
the following month

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, all wages


earned for labor in excess of the normal work period shall be paid
no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period.

22. Plaintiff earned wages pursuant to California Labor Code § 204, including, but not limited

to, wages earned for labor during the normal work period.

23. Defendant failed to timely pay all wages that were owing to Plaintiff as required by

California Labor Code section 204.