0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Defendants' managing agents, officers, or directors, ratified or authorized the aforementioned wrongful acts,

and were themselves guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice toward Plaintiff or guilty of acting in conscious

disregard of Plaintiffs legal rights.

CAUSE OF ACTION

Failure to Provide Wages Upon Termination

Cal. Labor. Code § 201, 202, & 203

(AGAINST DEFENDANT [DEFENDANT INFO FULL ...])

42. Plaintiff incorporates, by reference, all allegations in the above paragraphs of this

Complaint, as though fully set forth herein.

43. California Labor Code § 201 provides, in pertinent part: “If an employer discharges an

employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately. . .”

44. California Labor Code § 202 provides, in pertinent part:


If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or
her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later
than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous