Master Complaint
[…] of punitive damages to punish and deter Defendants from engaging in the aforementioned conduct.
41. Plaintiff is informed and believes and thereon alleges that at all times relevant herein,
Defendants' managing agents, officers, or directors, ratified or authorized the aforementioned wrongful acts,
and were themselves guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice toward Plaintiff or guilty of acting in conscious
CAUSE OF ACTION
42. Plaintiff incorporates, by reference, all allegations in the above paragraphs of this
43. California Labor Code § 201 provides, in pertinent part: “If an employer discharges an
employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately. . .”
46. Plaintiff’s employment with Defendant terminated on or about late February 2022.
Despite said termination of employment, Plaintiff she did not receive compensation for wages owed
pursuant to California Labor Code sections 201, 202, and 203.