0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] disregard of Plaintiffs legal rights.

CAUSE OF ACTION

Failure to Provide Wages Upon Termination

Cal. Labor. Code § 201, 202, & 203

(AGAINST DEFENDANT [DEFENDANT INFO FULL ...])

42. Plaintiff incorporates, by reference, all allegations in the above paragraphs of this

Complaint, as though fully set forth herein.

43. California Labor Code § 201 provides, in pertinent part: “If an employer discharges an

employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately. . .”

44. California Labor Code § 202 provides, in pertinent part:


If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or
her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later
than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous
notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to
his or her wages at the time of quitting. Notwithstanding any other law, an
employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to
receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing
address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for
purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice
of quitting.

45. California Labor Code § 203 provides, in pertinent part:


If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in
accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.6, 201.8, 201.9, 202, and
- 10 -
COMPLAINT