0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] - 51 -
COMPLAINT
conduct in the future. Plaintiff claims such amount as damages together with

prejudgment interest thereon pursuant to California Civil Code §§ 3287, 3288, and/or

any other applicable provision providing for prejudgment interest..

CAUSE OF ACTION

Whistleblower Retaliation - Violation of Government Code §232.5 et seq.,

(Plaintiff Against Defendant)

218. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all paragraphs above as if fully set

forth herein.

219. At all relevant times herein, California Labor Code § 232.5 was in full

force and effect and was binding on Defendants, which, in pertinent part, provides: that

“[n]o employer may…[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate

against an employee who discloses information about the employer’s working

conditions.”

220. As alleged herein, Plaintiff disclosed information about Defendant’s

working conditions, including but not limited to the health and safety risks and issues

associated with caring for elderly patients with severe levels of being understaffed. In