Master Complaint
[…] 209. By reason of the wrongful and illegal acts of Defendants, plaintiff has suffered and
continue to suffer general damages specifically including, but not limited to, damages for
- 49 -
COMPLAINT
emotional distress, discomfort and annoyance, nervousness, physical and psychological pain and
210. Defendants’ violation of the Unruh Civil Rights Act entitles Plaintiff to
recover statutory damages of a maximum of three times the amount of actual damages or
CAUSE OF ACTION
CAUSE OF ACTION
herein.
213. At all relevant times herein, California Labor Code § 1102.5 was in full
force and effect and was binding on Defendant. Section 1102.5(b), in pertinent part,
provides:
[a]n employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not
retaliate against an employee for disclosing information, or because the
employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information, to
a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the
employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover,
or correct the violation or noncompliance…if the employee has reasonable
cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal
statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or
regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the
employee’s job duties.
- 50 -
COMPLAINT
214. As alleged herein, Plaintiff complained to Defendant on numerous
occasions about Defendant’s failure to provide a safe and sanitary environment for the
elderly patients. Plaintiff had (and has) reasonable cause to believe that Defendant’s
and omissions, Plaintiff has suffered damages in an amount subject to proof at trial.
Plaintiff claims such amount as damages together with prejudgment interest thereon
pursuant to California Civil Code §§ 3287, 3288, and/or any other applicable provision
company, Plaintiff seeks civil penalties against Defendant pursuant to California Labor
Code § 1102.5(e), which provides in pertinent part: “[i]n addition to other penalties, an
employer that is a corporation or limited liability company is liable for a civil penalty
not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation of this section.”
and by condoning and ratifying such acts, Defendant intended to cause injury to
Plaintiff. Defendant’s intentional and injurious conduct toward Plaintiff was reckless,
malicious, and despicable, and was carried out with a conscious and willful disregard of
the rights and safety of others.