0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] a minimum of $4,000.00. Plaintiff is further entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees.

211. Wherefore, Plaintiff request relief as set for the below.

CAUSE OF ACTION

Unruh Civil Rights Act


(AGAINST DEFENDANT [DEFENDANT INFO FULL ...]

CAUSE OF ACTION

Whistleblower Retaliation - Violation of Government Code §1102.5 et seq.,

(Plaintiff Against Defendant [ [DEFENDANT INFO FULL ...])

212. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all paragraphs as if fully set forth

herein.

213. At all relevant times herein, California Labor Code § 1102.5 was in full

force and effect and was binding on Defendant. Section 1102.5(b), in pertinent part,

provides:

[a]n employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not
retaliate against an employee for disclosing information, or because the
employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information, to
a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the
employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover,
or correct the violation or noncompliance…if the employee has reasonable
cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal
statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or
regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the
employee’s job duties.

- 50 -
COMPLAINT
214. As alleged herein, Plaintiff complained to Defendant on numerous

occasions about Defendant’s failure to provide a safe and sanitary environment for the

elderly patients. Plaintiff had (and has) reasonable cause to believe that Defendant’s

workplace standards violated local or state rules or regulations. In response thereto,

Defendant’s wrongfully terminated Plaintiff’s employment.

215. As a direct and proximate result of Defendant’s unlawful acts, practices,

and omissions, Plaintiff has suffered damages in an amount subject to proof at trial.

Plaintiff claims such amount as damages together with prejudgment interest thereon

pursuant to California Civil Code §§ 3287, 3288, and/or any other applicable provision

providing for prejudgment interest.

216. As a direct and proximate result of Defendant’s unlawful acts, practices,

and omissions, and inasmuch as Defendant is a corporations and/or a limited liability

company, Plaintiff seeks civil penalties against Defendant pursuant to California Labor

Code § 1102.5(e), which provides in pertinent part: “[i]n addition to other penalties, an

employer that is a corporation or limited liability company is liable for a civil penalty

not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation of this section.”

Plaintiff further seeks attorneys’ fees pursuant to Labor Code § 1102.5(j).

217. By engaging in the aforementioned unlawful acts, practices, omissions,

and by condoning and ratifying such acts, Defendant intended to cause injury to

Plaintiff.