0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] and omissions, Plaintiff has suffered damages in an amount subject to proof at trial.

Plaintiff claims such amount as damages together with prejudgment interest thereon

pursuant to California Civil Code §§3287, 3288, and/or any other applicable provision

providing for prejudgment interest.

227. As a direct and proximate result of Defendant’s unlawful acts, practices,

and omissions, and inasmuch as Defendant’s are corporations and/or limited liability

companies, Plaintiff seeks civil penalties against Defendant’s pursuant to California

Labor Code § 1102.5(e), which provides in pertinent part: “[i]n addition to other

penalties, an employer that is a corporation or limited liability company is liable for a

civil penalty not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation of this

section.”

By engaging in the aforementioned unlawful acts, practices, omissions, and by condoning

and ratifying such acts, Defendant’s intended to cause injury to Plaintiff. Defendant’s

intentional and injurious conduct toward Plaintiff was reckless, malicious, and despicable,