Checked Inspections
[…] Suspension without Pay: The unpaid removal of an employee from work for disciplinary
reasons.
Unacceptable Personal Conduct: Defined in § 4.4 of this Policy.
Unsatisfactory Job Performance: Defined in § 4.2 of this Policy.
____________________________________________________________________________
§ 14. Sources of Authority
This policy is issued under any and all of the following sources of authority:
• N.C.G.S. § 126-4(6), which authorizes the State Human Resources Commission to
establish policies governing the “appointment, promotion, transfer, demotion and
suspension of employees.”
• N.C.G.S. § 126-4(7a), which authorizes the State Human Resources Commission to
establish policies governing the “separation of employees.”
• N.C.G.S. § 126-4(10), which authorizes the State Human Resources Commission to
establish policies governing “other programs and procedures as may be necessary to
promote efficiency of administration and provide for a fair and modern system of
personnel administration.”
• N.C.G.S. § 126-30(c), which requires the State Human Resources Commission to “issue
rules and procedures” to implement N.C.G.S. § 126-30, the statute on fraudulent
disclosure and willful nondisclosure on applications for State employment.