Checked Inspections
[…] suspension of employees.”
• N.C.G.S. § 126-4(7a), which authorizes the State Human Resources Commission to
establish policies governing the “separation of employees.”
• N.C.G.S. § 126-4(10), which authorizes the State Human Resources Commission to
establish policies governing “other programs and procedures as may be necessary to
promote efficiency of administration and provide for a fair and modern system of
personnel administration.”
• N.C.G.S. § 126-30(c), which requires the State Human Resources Commission to “issue
rules and procedures” to implement N.C.G.S. § 126-30, the statute on fraudulent
disclosure and willful nondisclosure on applications for State employment.
• N.C.G.S. § 126-35(a), which states, “The State Human Resources Commission may
adopt, subject to the approval of the Governor, rules that define just cause.”
It is compliant with the following additional laws and regulations:
• N.C.G.S. § 126-1.1, 126-23, and 126-30
• 25 NCAC 01J .0600, 25 NCAC 01J .1316, and 25 NCAC 01O .0210
Disciplinary Action
STATE HUMAN RESOURCES MANUAL Discipline, Appeals & Grievances
Page 23
Effective: September 15, 2023