0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] individuals described in our provision are in alignment with clinical evidence-based

recommendations by the USPSTF; American Cancer Society; and the United States Multi-

Society Task Force (MSTF) of Colorectal Cancer, which represents the American College of

Gastroenterology, the American Gastroenterological Association, and the American Society for

Gastrointestinal Endoscopy. Therefore, we are finalizing the frequency limitations to coverage,

as proposed, with one minor editorial modification for grammatical clarity in paragraph §

410.37(i)(1) adding the words “was performed” after the word colonography in the phrase “59

months have passed following the month in which the last screening computed tomography

colonography…”.

Comment: Most commenters supported our proposal to add CTC to the definition of

CRC screening methods, acknowledging that in accordance with sections 1833(a)(1)(Y) and