0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] from the current evaluated year instead of the preceding year when CMS determines whether a

prescriber qualifies for an exception based on issuing 100 or fewer Part D controlled substance

prescriptions per calendar year (87 FR 70009 through 70011).

In the CY 2024 PFS final rule (88 FR 79285 through 79287), we identified certain terms

for use in the CMS EPCS Program and clarified that, by virtue of the cross reference in

§ 423.160(a)(5) to “the applicable standards in paragraph (b) of this section,” which refers to the

standards in § 423.160(b), the CMS EPCS Program will automatically adopt the electronic

prescribing standards at § 423.160(b) as they are updated. Additionally, we finalized our

proposals to remove the same entity exception from the CMS EPCS Program and to add “subject

to the exemption in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section” to § 423.160(a)(5) (88 FR 79287

through 79288). As a result, prescriptions that are prescribed and dispensed within the same

legal entity are included in CMS EPCS Program compliance calculations as part of the 70