2024 25382
[…] 2025 PFS proposed rule to update and expand colorectal cancer screening and reduce barriers to
access to CRC cancer prevention, early detections and improved health outcomes. We are
removing coverage for the barium enema procedure from CRC screening in regulations at §
410.37 and adding coverage for the CTC procedure to the definition of CRC screening in the
regulations at § 410.37. We are finalizing the associated regulatory language as proposed, with
one minor modification for grammatical clarity regarding frequency limitations in paragraph §
410.37(i)(1) adding the words “was performed” after the word colonography in the phrase “59
months have passed following the month in which the last screening computed tomography
colonography…”.
covered blood-based biomarker CRC screening test (described and authorized in NCD 210.3)
alongside the Medicare covered non-invasive stool-based CRC screening test within our