2024 25382
[…] necessary. They suggested the coverage of CTC for individuals with average risk should be 10
Response: The frequency limitations of coverage for CTC average risk and high risk
recommendations by the USPSTF; American Cancer Society; and the United States Multi-
Society Task Force (MSTF) of Colorectal Cancer, which represents the American College of
Gastroenterology, the American Gastroenterological Association, and the American Society for
as proposed, with one minor editorial modification for grammatical clarity in paragraph §
410.37(i)(1) adding the words “was performed” after the word colonography in the phrase “59
months have passed following the month in which the last screening computed tomography
colonography…”.
Comment: Most commenters supported our proposal to add CTC to the definition of
CRC screening methods, acknowledging that in accordance with sections 1833(a)(1)(Y) and
1833(b)(1) of the Act, and § 410.152(l)(5)) of the CFR, because CTC has been given Grade A by