2024 25382
[…] preventing drug overdose deaths and transmission of infectious diseases among those who use
drugs, educate individuals and community members about reducing the negative consequences
associated with drug use, and link individuals to SUD treatment and other recovery resources.435
Harm reduction is also a crucial component of the HHS Overdose Prevention Strategy, which
aims to promote evidence-based harm reduction services, including those that are integrated
within healthcare delivery, and to expand sustainable funding strategies for harm reduction
services.436 Besides defining harm reduction, SAMHSA also finalized a new definition for
“recovery support services” at § 8.2, which includes definitions for “recovery,” and “recovery
support services.” Specifically, “recovery” is defined as “the process of change through which
people improve their health and wellness, live self-directed lives, and strive to reach their full
potential.” “Recovery support services” “can include, but are not limited to, community-based
recovery housing, peer recovery support services, social support, linkage to and coordination
among allied service providers and a full range of human services that facilitate recovery and