0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] who offered in-person services (85 FR 84830). For the MDPP Extended flexibilities period, we

finalized in the CY 2024 PFS final rule to limit virtual delivery to the CDC DPRP definition of

‘‘distance learning’’ (88 FR 79243). We stated that the MDPP Extended flexibilities do not

include online delivery (or asynchronous virtual), as defined in the CDC DPRP Standards

through the ‘‘online’’ modality, including virtual make-up sessions (88 FR 79244). A make-up

session in MDPP was described in CY 2018 PFS final rule (82 FR 53241) and at § 410.79(a) as

“a core session or a core maintenance session furnished to an MDPP beneficiary when the

MDPP beneficiary misses a regularly scheduled core session or core maintenance session.” The

2024 CDC DPRP Standards allow for National DPP make-up sessions to be furnished using any

delivery mode, including online.398 In alignment with the CY 2024 final rule, we are proposing

to amend § 410.79(d)(1) to clarify that MDPP make-up sessions can only be furnished using the