2024 25382
[…] introduced changes to 42 CFR part 8, they intended also for changes to periodic assessments to
may increase the risk of a patient leaving care prematurely, such as unmet mental health or other
disability, medical and oral health needs, the need for culturally supportive care that addresses
race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, religion or gender identity, and social determinants of health,
such as housing and transportation, that may pose barriers to treatment engagement, or harm
reduction and recovery support service needs.” (87 FR 77341) SAMHSA requires that periodic
assessment services at § 8.12(f)(4)(ii) “should occur not less than one time each year and be
conducted by an OTP practitioner. The periodic physical examination should include a review of
MOUD dosing, treatment response, other substance use disorder treatment needs, responses and
patient-identified goals, and other relevant physical and psychiatric treatment needs and goals.”
CMS understands that periodic assessments often build upon and adjust the care plan initially
developed during intake activities, which may reflect various SDOH, harm reduction, and
recovery support service needs. Therefore, consistent with the feedback shared by commenters,