2024 25382
[…] to market participants.521 Instead, both Antitrust Agencies have stated that they will continue to
vigorously enforce the antitrust laws in the health care markets by evaluating mergers and
As a result, in the CY 2025 PFS proposed rule (89 FR 61843) we proposed to modify the
Shared Savings Program eligibility requirements that will be implemented on January 1, 2025,
by removing the reference to the Antitrust Enforcement Policy Statement in § 425.202(a)(3), and
also in § 425.224(a)(3). This proposal aligns the Shared Savings Program with the Antitrust
edit § 425.202(a)(3) to state, “An ACO that seeks to participate in the Shared Savings Program
must agree that CMS can share a copy of their application with the Antitrust Agencies.”
Similarly, we proposed to edit § 425.224(a)(3) to state, “An ACO that seeks to enter a
new participation agreement under the Shared Savings Program must agree that CMS can share a
copy of its application with the Antitrust Agencies.” We also plan to remove guidance from the
Shared Savings Program website detailing how an ACO could calculate their share of services in
each applicable Primary Service Area (PSA), as described in the Antitrust Policy Statement, as