0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 2025 PFS proposed rule to update and expand colorectal cancer screening and reduce barriers to

access to CRC cancer prevention, early detections and improved health outcomes. We are

removing coverage for the barium enema procedure from CRC screening in regulations at §

410.37 and adding coverage for the CTC procedure to the definition of CRC screening in the

regulations at § 410.37. We are finalizing the associated regulatory language as proposed, with

one minor modification for grammatical clarity regarding frequency limitations in paragraph §
410.37(i)(1) adding the words “was performed” after the word colonography in the phrase “59

months have passed following the month in which the last screening computed tomography

colonography…”.

We are exercising our authority in section 1861(pp)(1)(D) of the Act to finalize

expansion of our approach to a “complete CRC screening” at § 410.37(k), by adding a Medicare