0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] date the standardized written notice was provided is difficult for ACOs to operationalize as they

do not always know when the beneficiary’s next primary care service will be and in some cases

it can be very soon after the beneficiary receives the original beneficiary notification.

To address this issue and the burden it creates, in the CY 2025 PFS proposed rule (89 FR

61923), we proposed to remove the requirement that ACOs must provide this follow-up at the

beneficiary’s next primary care visit. Specifically, we proposed to modify § 425.312(a)(2)(v)(A)

to read “The follow-up communication must occur no later than 180 days from the date the

standardized written notice was provided.” This will provide ACOs with more flexibility to
implement their strategy for following up with beneficiaries after they receive the beneficiary

notice, while still providing the opportunity for a meaningful dialog between a beneficiary and

their provider.