0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] (87 FR 69960 through 69963), CMS noted that the follow-up communication promotes

transparency and empowers beneficiaries to make an informed decision in choosing a primary

care physician and how they share their health data. The beneficiary information follow-up

communication affords the opportunity for additional direct engagement between the beneficiary

and the ACO, or ACO participant, and provides a chance for a meaningful dialog between the

patient and provider about the coordination of their care, the benefits of receiving care from an

ACO provider/supplier (as defined at § 425.20), the organizational operations of the ACO, and

how data is used to improve care and report quality outcomes.

Currently, at § 425.312(a)(2)(v)(A), “The follow-up communication must occur no later

than the earlier of the beneficiary's next primary care service visit or 180 days from the date the

standardized written notice was provided.” Regulations at § 425.312(a)(2)(v)(B) require ACOs

to document the beneficiary information follow-up communication. and to make the information

available to CMS upon request.

Since CMS implemented the beneficiary information follow-up communication