2024 25382
[…] treatment of OUD and many other services. The rule provides significant refinements, as 42 CFR
part 8 was originally published over 21 years ago, by reflecting new paradigms of care for OUD
that have become increasingly patient-centered and evidence-based. The regulatory reforms for
opioid treatment standards reflect an understanding that OUD is a chronic disease that
be individualized and include harm reduction and recovery support services, among other
health, and recovery support services.” At the same time, SAMHSA constructed a new definition
of harm reduction services at § 8.2 to specify that harm reduction “refers to practical and legal
diseases, including counseling and risk mitigation activities forming part of a comprehensive,
integrated approach to address human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), viral hepatitis, sexually
transmitted infections, and bacterial and fungal infections; distribution of opioid overdose
reversal medications; linkage to other public health services; and connecting those who have
expressed interest in additional support to peer services.” Harm reduction approaches are
especially important to reduce certain health and safety issues associated with drug use through
care that is intended to be free of stigma and centered on the needs of people who use drugs.