2024 25382
[…] Reconciliation
ACOs that select preliminary prospective assignment with retrospective reconciliation are
assigned beneficiaries in a preliminary manner and before the start of the performance year.
Beneficiary assignment for these ACOs is then updated quarterly based on the most recent 12 or
the CY 2025 PFS proposed rule (89 FR 61924), we proposed to limit the distribution of the
ACOs that select preliminary prospective assignment with retrospective reconciliation, when
compared to the population of beneficiaries who must receive the beneficiary notification under
current § 425.312(a)(2)(iii). Please note that this was not a proposal to modify the Shared
furnished to “all fee-for-service beneficiaries prior to or at the first primary care service visit
during the first performance year in which the beneficiary receives a primary care service from
an ACO participant.” This can result in ACOs sending notices each year to beneficiaries who
may not ultimately be assigned to the ACO, as there are “fee-for-service beneficiar[ies]” to
whom ACOs must send notices under § 425.312(a)(2)(iii) and who are not eligible to be assigned