2024 25382
[…] In the CY 2011 PFS final rule, we interpreted the above waivers of cost-sharing for
preventive services to apply to FQHCs (75 FR 73417); we note that FQHC services were already
exempt from the Part B deductible, per section 1833(b)(4) of the Act. The CY 2011 PFS final
rule codified this FQHC policy in regulation at § 405.2449 (75 FR 73613), and in sub-regulatory
guidance, we clarified that these waivers of cost-sharing for preventive services applied to RHCs
as well.637 In the CY 2014 FQHC PPS final rule (79 FR 25474), at § 405.2410(b), we codified
regulations regarding coinsurance in RHCs and FQHCs, “[E]xcept for preventive services for
which Medicare pays 100 percent under § 410.152(l) of this chapter.” In the CY 2016 PFS final
rule (80 FR 71088), we clarified explicitly that these waivers of cost-sharing (that is, both
In the previous sections of III.H.3. of this final rule, we discussed drugs covered as
additional preventive services (henceforth “DCAPS drugs,” for the ease of the reader).