0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] conduct that harm competition on a case-by-case basis.

As a result, in the CY 2025 PFS proposed rule (89 FR 61843) we proposed to modify the

Shared Savings Program eligibility requirements that will be implemented on January 1, 2025,

by removing the reference to the Antitrust Enforcement Policy Statement in § 425.202(a)(3), and

also in § 425.224(a)(3). This proposal aligns the Shared Savings Program with the Antitrust

Agencies’ decisions to withdraw the Antitrust Enforcement Policy Statement. We proposed to

edit § 425.202(a)(3) to state, “An ACO that seeks to participate in the Shared Savings Program

must agree that CMS can share a copy of their application with the Antitrust Agencies.”

Similarly, we proposed to edit § 425.224(a)(3) to state, “An ACO that seeks to enter a

new participation agreement under the Shared Savings Program must agree that CMS can share a

copy of its application with the Antitrust Agencies.” We also plan to remove guidance from the

Shared Savings Program website detailing how an ACO could calculate their share of services in

each applicable Primary Service Area (PSA), as described in the Antitrust Policy Statement, as

this is no longer useful to ACOs.