The Class Action Playbook
[…] Energy Holdings PLC Sec. Litig., 302 F. Supp. 2d 180, 185 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (approv-
ing settlement notice containing several pages of complex formulae for allocation of settle-
ment because “[t]he resulting complexity is a necessary by-product of that plan.”).
144. See, e.g., Denney v. Deutche Bank AG, 443 F.3d 253, 271 (2d Cir. 2006) (“As the district court
observed, there is no basis for claiming bait-and-switch tactics. The original notice made
clear that the terms of the final settlement could change and that those who remained in the
class would be bound by these changes.”).
145. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) (“Not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is
filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve
Class-wide Settlement Steps 233
days of the preliminary settlement papers being filed with the court.146 If a
defendant does not comply with CAFA’s notice provision, the settlement
loses its binding effect on absent class members.147
§ 8.3.5 Opt-Outs/Objections
upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the
appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement”).
146. Id.; see also Gates v. Rohm & Haas Co., 248 F.R.D. 434 (E.D. Pa. 2008) (noting during pre-
liminary approval of settlement that defendant had sent notice to regulatory authorities
“[w]ithin ten days of the filing with the Court of the proposed Settlement Agreement”).