The Class Action Playbook
[…] arguably be viewed as a GM sales promotion device) certainly does little to allay the concern
that the settlement did not advance the interests of the class as much as it might have”).
70. See, e.g., Christopher R. Leslie, A Market-Based Approach to Coupon Settlements in Antitrust
and Consumer Class Action Litigation, 49 U.C.L.A. L. Rev. 991, 1041–67 (2002) (discussing
drawbacks to coupon settlements); Note, In-Kind Class Action Settlements, 109 Harv. L. Rev.
810, 821-23 (1996) (discussing dilemmas posed by coupon settlements).
71. 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e) (“In a proposed settlement under which class members would be awarded
coupons, the court may approve the proposed settlement only after a hearing to determine
whether, and making a written finding that, the settlement is fair, reasonable, and adequate
for class members.”).
72. Id. § 1712(d) (“In a class action involving the awarding of coupons, the court may, in its
discretion upon the motion of a party, receive expert testimony from a witness qualified to
provide information on the actual value to the class members of the coupons that are
redeemed.”).
73. Id. § 1712(e) (“The court, in its discretion, may also require that a proposed settlement agree-
ment provide for the distribution of a portion of the value of unclaimed coupons to 1 or more
charitable or governmental organizations, as agreed to by the parties.”).
74. Id. § 1712(a) (“If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons
to a class member, the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is attributable
Types of Settlements 221
to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that
are redeemed.”).
75. Id. § 1712(b)-(c).
76. Synfuel Techs., Inc. v. DHL Express (USA), Inc., 463 F.3d 646, 654 (7th Cir. 2006) (“CAFA
required heightened judicial scrutiny of coupon-based settlements based on its concern that