The Class Action Playbook
[…] 34. Howard M. Erichson, Beyond the Class Action: Lawyer Loyalty and Client Autonomy in
Non-Class Collective Representation, 2003 U. Chi. Legal F. 519, 529 (“As in a class action,
plaintiffs in collective representation relinquish most of their control over the litigation.
Relinquishing autonomy is a perfectly rational decision for many plaintiffs, given the
potential advantages of group representation.”).
35. De Asencio v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 342 F.3d 301, 306 (3d Cir. 2003) (describing differences
between FLSA collective action and Rule 23 class action).
36. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives
his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which
such action is brought.”).
37. Anderson v. Cagle’s, Inc., 488 F. 3d 945, 953 (11th Cir. 2007).
38. See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Profs. Code § 17200; D.C. Code § 28-3905 (k)(1).
39. John H. Beisner, et al., Class Action “Cops”: Public Servants or Private Entrepreneurs?,
57 Stan. L. Rev. 1441, 1457–58 (2005).