The Class Action Playbook
[…] or make those who are parties in one suit parties in another”).
24. Fed. R. Civ. P. 42 (b) (“For convenience, to avoid prejudice, or to expedite and economize, the
court may order a separate trial of one or more separate issues, claims, crossclaims, counter-
claims, or third party claims. When ordering a separate trial, the court must preserve any
federal right to a jury trial.”).
25. Erichson, Beyond the Class Action: Lawyer Loyalty and Client Autonomy in Non-Class
Collective Representation, 2003 U. Chi. Legal F. at 541.
26. 28 U.S.C. § 1407. The MDL panel is empowered to consolidate antitrust cases under the
Clayton Act for trial. Id. § 1407(h).
27. 28 U.S.C. § 1407 (a) (“transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties
and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions”).
28. 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a); see also Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 523 U.S.
26, 28 (1998) (“28 U. S. C. § 1407(a) authorizes the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation
to transfer civil actions with common issues of fact to any district for coordinated or consoli-