100% found this document useful (22 votes)
[…] had no authority to require that such rates be computed based upon
district completion rates alone. Further, the legislature removed the au-
thority of the SBOE under TEC §39.051(b) to adopt additional academic
excellence indicators.
The Texas Education Agency now is composed of the Texas Com-
missioner of Education and the agency staff. Like the state board, TEA
can perform only those duties specifically assigned to it by the legisla-
ture. The legislature’s disenchantment with top-down control clearly
is evident in the wording of TEC §7.003: “An educational function not
specifically delegated to the agency or the board [of education] under this
code is reserved to and shall be performed by school districts or open-
enrollment charter schools.” TEC §7.021 lists fourteen educational
functions that TEA is to perform. Among them are monitoring district
compliance with federal and state programs, conducting research to im-
prove teaching and learning, developing a teacher recruitment program,