100% found this document useful (22 votes)
[…] Further, the at-
torney general advised that the board’s authority over textbooks relates
only to state-funded textbooks. Local districts are free to use local funds
to purchase any book or ancillary materials they wish (Att’y. Gen. Op.
DM-424, 1996).
14 educator’s guide to texas school law

Another limitation on the authority of the SBOE has occurred in


the area of the Academic Excellence Indicator System. In 2003 the attor-
ney general declared that the SBOE could not require that a high school
completion rate replace the annual dropout rate in the accountability
rating system. TEC §39.051(b) specifically requires that academic ex-
cellence indicators include “dropout rates, including dropout rates and
district completion rates for grade levels 9 through 12.” Thus, the SBOE
had no authority to require that such rates be computed based upon
district completion rates alone. Further, the legislature removed the au-
thority of the SBOE under TEC §39.051(b) to adopt additional academic
excellence indicators.