ULP0022-24 FOP-Douglas County Sheriff's Office Determination 11-1-24
[…] By engaging
in conduct that threatened reprisal and otherwise was made under coercive conditions, the
Commissioner’s conduct was not protected by section 115(5).
2. The Commissioners Used Public Funds and Their Official Position to Oppose
the Union in Violation of 115(2)(c)
Finally, by utilizing public funds and their official positions (facts undisputed by the County) to disseminate
inherently coercive, false, and misleading statements, Commissioners Teal, Laydon, and Thomas have
also committed unfair labor practices in violation of section 115(2)(c), which prohibits a county
representative from using “any public funds or official position to support or oppose an employee
organization . . .”
Having concluded that Douglas County Sheriff Darren Weekly, Undersheriff David Walcher, and County
Commissioners George Teal, Abe Laydon, and Lora Thomas committed unfair labor practices in violation