ULP0022-24 FOP-Douglas County Sheriff's Office Determination 11-1-24
[…] also “look to the entire statutory scheme in order to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all
of its parts” and “avoid constructions that would render any words or phrases superfluous or that would
lead to illogical or absurd results.” Elder, 2020 CO 88, ¶ 18. When applying these principles to interpret
COBCA section 8-3.3-115, subsections (2) and (5), no such irreconcilable conflict arises.
C.R.S. § 8-3.3-115(2) lists prohibited acts that, if performed by certain parties, constitute a violation of
section 115 and establish an unfair labor practice. C.R.S. § 8-3.3-115(5) makes explicit that the
expression of personal views by “elected officials” generally does not constitute an unfair labor practice,
so long as the expression does not contain “a threat of reprisal or promise of a benefit or is made under
coercive conditions.” Subsection (5) also provides that “representatives of counties” may correct
misstatements, publicize a representation election, and encourage county employees to exercise their
right to vote in the election.