ULP0022-24 FOP-Douglas County Sheriff's Office Determination 11-1-24
[…] employees of their rights under COBCA along with this Determination and Order; and
D. The County shall produce to the Division within 14 days: (a) evidence of electronic distribution of
this Determination and Order to all employees, and (b) photographic evidence of posting the
Notice with this Determination and Order at all worksite locations.
Notice is hereby given that if these orders are not complied with, the employer(s), as well as individual
officials responsible for executing these orders, may be assessed daily fines.8
Any party in interest may appeal this determination within 35 days pursuant to COBCA Rule 5.5, 7 CCR
1103-16.
8 E.g., C.R.S. 8-1-108(3) (“All orders of the division shall be valid and in force and prima facie reasonable and
lawful until they are found otherwise in an action brought for that purpose . . . .”), 8-1-140(2) (“[A]ny employer,
employee, or any other person [who] fails, refuses, or neglects to perform any duty lawfully enjoined . . . by the
[Division] or fails, neglects, or refuses to obey any lawful order made by the [Division] . . . , for each such