ULP0022-24 FOP-Douglas County Sheriff's Office Determination 11-1-24
[…] Manager, and the Human Resources and Budget Directors irrelevant.”
First, COBCA does not remove the County employer from collective bargaining agreement negotiations
following the successful election of an employee representative. In fact, section 112(4) states that “[a]n
exclusive representative and a county shall make a good faith effort to complete negotiations so that the
terms of a collective bargaining agreement may be effectively considered by the board of county
commissioners during the adoption of the county budget.” Further, section 113(1) states that “[a]n
agreement negotiated between an exclusive representative and a county, with the approval of the board
of county commissioners of the county, constitutes the collective bargaining agreement between the
parties.” The statute plainly contemplates that negotiations between the Sheriff’s Office and the FOP (if
elected) would determine the terms of a collective bargaining agreement that, once completed, would be
considered by the county commissioners for approval.