ULP0022-24 FOP-Douglas County Sheriff's Office Determination 11-1-24
[…] and holding the petition in abeyance until November 4, 2024. On May 10, 2024, the FOP filed the Unfair
Labor Practice Complaint, which is the subject of this determination and order.
Division of Labor Standards and Statistics, Determination and Order, ULP Complaint #0022-24 p. 9/19
LEGAL ANALYSIS
The FOP suggests in its ULP complaint that Sheriff Weekly, Undersheriff Walcher, and County
Commissioners George Teal, Abe Laydon, and Lora Thomas were required to maintain neutrality in their
communications with employees regarding unionization efforts pursuant to C.R.S. § 8-3.3-115(2)(b),
which provides, “. . . the county may respond to questions from a county employee pertaining to the
county employee’s employment or any matter described in this article 3.3., as long as the response is
neutral toward participation in, selection of, and membership in an employee organization.” The County
argues that this neutrality provision is in direct conflict with C.R.S. § 8-3.3-115(5), permitting elected
officials’ right to express most personal views.4 For the reasons set forth below, the Division disagrees
that such a conflict exists.