0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 12
Berliner Bank AG v Czarnikow Sugar Ltd (The Rama) [1996] 2 Lloyd’s Rep. 281.
13
The Two Friends [1862] 167 E. R. 249.
14
Berliner Bank AG v Czarnikow Sugar Ltd (The Rama) [1996] 2 Lloyd’s Rep. 281.
15
Northcote v Owners of the Heinrich Bjorn (The Heinrich Bjorn) [1885] 10 P. D. 44; Bankers Trust
International v Todd Shipyards Corp (The Halcyon Isle) [1980] 3 All E. R. 197.
16
Exxon Corp. v. Central Gulf Lines, Inc. [1991] 500 U.S. 603.

21
(Hayden, R., & Leland, K, 2005). The contractual maritime liens for necessaries under
46 U.S.C. § 31301 (4) with four manners, namely “repairs, supplies, towage, and the
use of a dry dock or marine railway”. According to 46 U.S.C. § 31342(a), the maritime
liens for necessaries are “provided to a vessel”. This requirement causes legal
problems when it comes to container leasing, which is considered as necessary for
vessels (Schmidt-Vollmer, 2003). This is because the delivered containers are