0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] belief as to the truth of the allegations in Paragraph 45 concerning City Council’s state of mind

and otherwise denies the remaining allegations in Paragraph 45.

The Necessity for Declaratory Relief

46. The Court has the power and authority to interpret and determine the validity of an

ordinance pursuant to the Pennsylvania Declaratory Judgments Act. 42 Pa.C.S.A. 7531 et. seq.

ANSWER: Denied. Paragraph 46 calls for legal conclusions to which no response is

required. To the extent a response is required, the allegations in Paragraph 46 are denied.

47. Section 7533 of the Act provides as follows:

11
Case ID: 231000053
Control No.: 24061979
Any person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute,
municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract,
or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
thereunder.

42 Pa.C.S.A. 7533.

ANSWER: Denied. The statutory provision, 42 Pa. C.S.A. 7533, speaks for itself, and

Warrington respectfully refers the Court to the provision for a complete and accurate statement of

its contents and denies Paragraph 47 to the extent inconsistent therewith.