0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] owners by over-crowding the neighborhood, by unnecessarily increasing traffic in the area, and by

dramatically increasing the population of the community.

45. The rezoning of the Subject Property is an improper attempt by City Council to override

Judge Coyle’s reversal of the grant of the improperly granted variances.

The Necessity for Declaratory Relief

46. The Court has the power and authority to interpret and determine the validity of an

ordinance pursuant to the Pennsylvania Declaratory Judgments Act. 42 Pa.C.S.A. 7531 et. seq.

47. Section 7533 of the Act provides as follows:

Any person…whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a


statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined
any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute,
ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status,
or other legal relations thereunder.

42 Pa.C.S.A. 7533.

48. The validity/invalidity of the ordinances rezoning the Subject Property constitutes an

actual controversy that necessitates the Court’s involvement and decision in order to determine the

rights of the parties to this action.