Certified For Publication: Filed 10/24/24
[…] annuity (Estate of Petersen, at p. 1753).
Although IRA proceeds can sometimes pass through a
“trust that becomes irrevocable” upon death, such as when the
designated beneficiary of the IRA is the decedent’s trust (e.g.,
Estate of Davis, supra, 171 Cal.App.3d at p. 858), the IRA
proceeds in this case never became part of the Trust for purposes
of calculating Pamela’s omitted spouse’s share. It is undisputed
that the IRA was held by Thomas in his individual capacity and
not by the Trust; indeed, federal law governing IRAs prohibits
trusts from holding an IRA (26 U.S.C. § 408(a) [IRA defined as “a
9
trust created or organized . . . for the exclusive benefit of an
individual or his beneficiaries”]). It is also undisputed that
Thomas designated the separate trusts for Shannon and Leah as
the beneficiaries of the IRA’s proceeds rather than the Trust
itself. Thus, the IRA proceeds in this case at no point ever passed
through the Trust.