0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] claim under Article I, sections 1 and 19 is met, we do not reach the second question

of whether the means chosen to affect that purpose are reasonable. Rather, we

reverse the trial court’s order dismissing Plaintiffs’ claims under the Fruits of Their

Own Labor clause and the Law of the Land clause.

H. Ultra Vires Claim

- 17 -
PROCTOR V. CITY OF JACKSONVILLE

Opinion of the Court

Plaintiffs again contend the trial court erred in applying the “reasonably

conceivably rational basis test” to their claim that the UDO’s permitting fee is

unreasonable and ultra vires. We agree.

Section 160A-4 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “[i]t is

the policy of the General Assembly that the cities of this State should have adequate

authority to execute the powers, duties, privileges, and immunities conferred upon

them by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4 (2023). To that end, “the provisions of

[Chapter 160A] and of city charters shall be broadly construed and grants of power

shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are

reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect[.]” Id.

However, this grant of power is not without limits. In Homebuilders Association of

Charlotte, Inc. v. City of Charlotte, our Supreme Court held that when a city has the

authority to assess fees for a given purpose, “such fees will not be upheld if they are