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Trần Văn Trực

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
23 views

Trần Văn Trực

bg

Uploaded by

2331133011
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOC, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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Trần Văn Trực

General information
Component Location

General Description
The wheel speed sensor is the essential component the ABS ECU uses to calculate vehicle
speed and to determine whether wheel lock occurs. For example, rear wheel speed signal is
used as a referecnce value, for vehicle speed, in front wheel drive vehicles, and if a difference
between front and rear wheel speed occurs, then ABS control is performed. Wheel speed
sensor is active hall-sensor type and good at temperature and noise chariteristic. Digital wave
is produced as tone wheel rotate according as hall sensor principle. Frequency of duty wave
is changed in proportion to rotation of tone wheel and HECU calculate vehicle speed by this
frequency.

DTC Description
The ABS ECU monitors the wheel speed sensor circuit continuously. If the sensor signal
current is continuously out of the specified range for 140msec, then the HECU determines
that the circuit is open/short, and sets this code. Warning lamp is turned OFF if the detected
fault is not more than when the IG KEY is turned to ON again, and wheel speeds are more
than 10 Km/h
DTC Detecting Condition

Item Detecting Condition Possible cause

DTC Strategy ● Current Monitoring ● Open or short of Wheel


speed sensor circuit(FL)
Detect Mode ● Initial Check
● Faulty Wheel speed
● Outside the ABS control cycle
● Inside the ABS control cycle
● Diagnosis mode
● Failure mode

● When the sensor signal current is


Enable
continuously out of the specified range of 4
Conditions
mA ± 10% ~ 22 mA ± 10% for 140msec.

● Sensor failure outside of the ABS control


cycle
1. Only one wheel failure : Only the
ABS/TCS/ESC functions are inhibited. The
ABS/TCS/ESC warning lamps are activated
and the EBD warning lamp is not activated.
2. More than two wheels failure : System
down. The ABS/EBD/TCS/ESC functions are
inhibited. The valve relay and all solenoids
are prevented from being switched on. The
ABS/EBD/TCS/ESC warning lamps are
activated.
● Sensor failure inside the ABS control cycle
1. One front wheel failure : Inhibit the sensor(FL)
ABS/TCS/ESC control of the failed-wheel and ● Faulty HECU
maintain the ABS/TCS/ESC control of normal
Fail Safe wheel. After the ABS/TCS/ESC control, the
ABS/TCS/ESC functions are inhibited. The
ABS/TCS/ESC warning lamps are activated
and the EBD warning lamp is not activated.
2. Failure at one rear wheel : ABS/TCS/ESC
control of both front wheels are inhibited and
the pressure of both rear wheels are
decreased. After the controller completes the
ABS/TCS/ESC control, the ABS/TCS/ESC
functions are inhibited. The ABS/TCS/ESC
warning lamps are activated and the EBD
warning lamp is not activated.
3. More than 2 wheels failure : System down.
The ABS/EBD/TCS/ESC functions are
inhibited. The valve relay and all solenoids
are prevented from being switched on. The
ABS/EBD/TCS/ESC warning lamps are
activated.
Scantool Diagnoctics

Monitor Scantool Data


1 Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC)
.
2 Engine "ON".
.
3 Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed is approx. 10km/h or
. more(6mph or more)
4 Monitor the "Wheel speed sensor(FL)" parameter on the Scantool.
. A Specification : Approx. 10km/h or more (6mph or more)
.
5 Is parameter displayed within specifications?
. YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in wheel speed sensor harness (FL)
and/or HECU’s connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,
contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go
to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Inspection/Repair
W/Harness inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1 Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals.
. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or
chemical damage.
2 Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,
. contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3 Has a problem been found?
. YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection


1 Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
.
2 Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the wheel speed sensor(FL) harness connector
. and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. B+

3 Is the measured voltage within specifications?


. YES
1) Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) heck for open or short to GND in wheel speed sensor harness(FL+) between terminal "46"
of the wheel speed sensor(FL) harness connector and terminal "2" of the HECU harness
connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
2) If OK, go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection


1 Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
.
2 By turning the wheel with hand.
.
3 Measure voltage between terminal "15" of the HECU harness connector and chassis
. ground.
A Specification : Approx. High : 1.18~1.68V , Low : 0.59~0.84V
.

4 Is the measured voltage within specifications?


. YES
1) Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open or short to GND in wheel speed sensor harness(FL-) between terminal "1"
of the wheel speed sensor(FL) harness connector and terminal "15" of the HECU harness
connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
2) If OK, substitute with a known-good Wheel speed sensor and check for proper operation. If
problem is corrected, replace Wheel speed sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1 Ignition "OFF".
.
2 Engine "ON".
.
3 Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed is approx. 10km/h or
. more(6mph or more)
4 Does warning lamp remain On?
. YES
1) Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is
corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in wheel speed sensor harness (FL),
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,
contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair


After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1 Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
.
2 Using a Scantool, Clear DTC.
.
3 Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (Start and
. drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed is approx. 10km/h or more(6mph or
more))
4 Are any DTCs present ?
. YES
1) Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
1) System performing to specification at this time
General information
Component Location
General Description
The wheel speed sensor is the essential component the ABS ECU uses to calculate vehicle
speed and to determine whether wheel lock occurs.
For example, rear wheel speed signal is used as a referecnce value, for vehicle speed, in
front wheel drive vehicles, and if a difference between front and rear wheel speed occurs,
then ABS control is performed.
Wheel speed sensor is active hall IC sensor type and good at temperature and noise
characteristic. Digital waveform is produced as tone wheel rotate according as hall sensor
principle.
Frequency of duty waveform is changed in proportion to rotation of tone wheel and HECU
calculate vehicle speed by this frequency.

DTC Description
The ABS ECU monitors the wheel speed sensor circuit continuously.
A direct current is supplied in the wheel speed sensor by a power source in the input amplifier
of the control unit.
If the WSS circuit is broken, in that case a fault is detected by detecting abnormal input
current. HECU cuts off the voltage supply to wheel sensor channel which had a fault and
prevent vehicle’s damage due to super heated harness.
If one or more defects has detected, DTC code of defected wheel will be stored. Mutual short
between sensors is detected by executing self diagnosis successively at corresconding wheel
when ignition ON.
Warning lamp is turned OFF unless fault is detected any more when the IG KEY is turned ON
again.
DTC Detecting Condition

Possible
Item Detecting Condition
cause

DTC Strategy ● Voltage monitoring ● Open or


Monitoring
● Once after power up.
Period

● Shorts between WSS lines and shorts to UZ


can be detected by switching single WSS short of
channels in sequence. If there is an error after Wheel
Case1 end of test, a failure is recognized. speed
Enable
sensor
Condition Remark: In case of a WSS power line short to
circuit(FL)
s V_batt, this FSA test will detect an under voltage
failure. (ABS only) ● Faulty
Wheel
※ FSA test : fail save circuit test
speed
※ UZ : Ignition Voltage sensor(FL
)
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Scantool Diagnoctics
Monitor Scantool Data
1 Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
.
2 Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
.
3 Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed is approx. 10km/h or
. more(6mph or more)
4 Monitor the "WHEEL SPD SENSOR-FL" parameter on the Scantool.
. A Specification :
. Compare with another parameters related to wheel speed sensor.
If it is the same as another parameters, it is in normal condition.

5 Is parameter displayed within specifications?


. YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in wheel speed sensor harness (FL)
and/or HECU’s connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,
contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go
to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Inspection/Repair
W/Harness inspection
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1 Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals.
. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or
chemical damage.
2 Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,
. contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3 Has a problem been found?
. YES
1) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection


1 Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
.
2 Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the wheel speed sensor(FL) harness connector
. and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. B+

3 Is the measured voltage within specifications?


. YES
1) Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open or short to GND in wheel speed sensor harness(FL) between terminal "2" of
the wheel speed sensor(FL) harness connector and terminal " 26(ESC), 16(ABS)" of the
HECU harness connector.
Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
2) If OK, Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is
corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection


1 Lift the vehicle.
.
2 Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
.
3 Turn the wheel with hand.
.
4 Measure wave between terminal "5" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
. A. Specification : Approx. High : 1.05V , Low : 0.525V

5 Is the measured wave within specifications?


. YES
1) Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is
corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open or short to GND in wheel speed sensor harness(FL) between
terminal "2" of the wheel speed sensor(FL) harness connector and terminal "5" of the
HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of
vehicle Repair" procedure.
2) If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

Component Inspection
1 Lift the vehicle.
.
2 Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
.
3 Turn the wheel with hand.
.
4 Measure waveform between terminal "1" of the wheel speed sensor harness connector
. and chassis ground.
A. Specification : Approx. High : 1.05V , Low : 0.525V

5 Is the measured waveform within specifications?


. YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in wheel speed sensor harness (FL).
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Substitute with a known-good Wheel speed sensor and check for proper operation. If
problem is corrected, replace Wheel speed sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair


After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1 Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
.
2 Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
.
3 Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
.
4 Are any DTCs present ?
. YES
1) Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
1) System performing to specification at this time.

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