0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] ming State Penitentiary for life on the felony murder plea and 20 to 25
years on the aggravated robbery
7 plea. The district court ordered Birr's
terms to run consecutively.
On appeal, Birr argued that the consecutive sentences imposed for
felony murder and the underlying felony violated the double jeopardy
clauses of the United States Constitution and the Wyoming Constitution.,

1. Birr v. State, 744 P.2d 1117, 1118 (Wyo. 1987).


2. Brief of Appellant at 4, Birr v. State, 744 P.2d 1117 (Wyo. 1987) (No. 86-325).
3. Birr, 744 P.2d at 1119, 1119 n.5.
4. WYo. STAT. § 6-1-201 (1977, Rev. 1983) provides:
(a) A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony, or
who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be com-
mitted, is an accessory before the fact.
(b) An accessory before the fact:
Ji) May be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted as if he were a
principal;
(ii) May be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted either before
or after and whether or not the principal offender is indicted, informed against,
tried or convicted; and
(iii) Upon conviction, is subject to the same punishment and penalties as
are prescribed by law for the punishment of the principal.
5. WYo. STAT. § 6-2-101 (1977, Rev. 1983) provides:
(a) Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice, or in the perpetration
of, or attempt to perpetrate, any sexual assault, arson, robbery, burglary, escape,
resisting arrest or kidnapping, or by administering poison or causing the same