0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] are prescribed by law for the punishment of the principal.
5. WYo. STAT. § 6-2-101 (1977, Rev. 1983) provides:
(a) Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice, or in the perpetration
of, or attempt to perpetrate, any sexual assault, arson, robbery, burglary, escape,
resisting arrest or kidnapping, or by administering poison or causing the same
to be done, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree.
(b) A person convicted of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death
or life imprisonment according to law.
6. WYo. STAT. § 6-2-401(c) (1977, Rev. 1983) provides:
(c) Aggravated robbery is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less
than five (5)years nor more than twenty-five (25) years if in the course of com-
mitting the crime of robbery the person:
(i) Intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury; or
(ii) Uses or exhibits a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.
7. Birr, 744 P.2d at 1118.
8. Id

Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 1988 1


Land & Water Law Review, Vol. 23 [1988], Iss. 2, Art. 17

LAND AND WATER LAW REVIEW Vol. XXIII

The Wyoming Supreme Court disagreed and affirmed the trial court's
order imposing consecutive sentences.