0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] tive intent. When rules of statutory construction fail to discern legisla-
tive intent, courts must construe those statutes in favor of the defendant.
While such a result is in accordance with United States Supreme Court
standards and the defendant's presumption of innocence, the Wyoming
Supreme Court ignored this well established principle. By neglecting to
apply the statutory rule of construction in favor of lenity, the court sub-
jected Birr to consecutive sentences in violation of the double jeopardy
clause.
MICHAEL S. RANKIN

84. WYo. STAT. § 6-2-401(c) (1977, Rev. 1983) (stated in full, supra note 6).
85. WYo. STAT. § 6-2-201(d) (1977, Rev. 1983) states: "[K~idnapping is a felony punish-
able by imprisonment for not less than twenty (20) years or for life except as provided in
W.S. 6-2-101."
86. Bin, 744 P.2d at 1122 (citing Garrett, 471 U.S. at 793).

Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 1988 11

You might also like