0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Washington. Garrett 471 U.S. at 776. Garrett argued that each of the predicate offenses
constituted a lesser included offense and therefore a different prosecution for the greater
offense amounted to double jeopardy. Id. at 778. The Court held that the Blockburger rule
did not control because of clear legislative intent permitting cumulative punishment. Id at
779. Thus, the Court affirmed the punishment. I& at 795.
76. The practical effect of the Birr decision may be inconsequential. Under Wyoming
law, an individual serving a life sentence is not eligible for parole. Wvo. STAT. § 7-13-402(a)
(1977, Rev. 1987) (providing that "The Board may grant a parole to any person imprisoned
in any institution under sentence, except a life sentence .... "). Unless a defendant's life
sentence is commuted, the consecutive sentence for the underlying felony will not affect a
defendant's aggregate punishment. Wvo. CONST. art. 4. § 5 (governor's power to commute
sentences).
77. Whalen, 445 U.S. at 712 (Rehnquist, J., dissenting).