Criminal Procedure - Consecutive Sentences for Felony Murder and
[…] created separate statutes, it also integrated several offenses in the felony
murder statute. Nevertheless, merely because several statutes are inte-
grated as one does not establish that the legislature intended a single
punishment. As a result, courts are faced with two equally plausible yet
irreconcilable interpretations. These opposing interpretations indicate a
manifestly ambiguous statute. The Birr court presumed legislative intent
from this statutory ambiguity. The ambiguity is correctly settled in the
defendant's favor by applying the rule of lenity.
CONCLUSION
84. WYo. STAT. § 6-2-401(c) (1977, Rev. 1983) (stated in full, supra note 6).
85. WYo. STAT. § 6-2-201(d) (1977, Rev. 1983) states: "[K~idnapping is a felony punish-
able by imprisonment for not less than twenty (20) years or for life except as provided in
W.S. 6-2-101."
86. Bin, 744 P.2d at 1122 (citing Garrett, 471 U.S. at 793).