0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Multiple violations may be asserted based on a single document. For
example, each separate response to an eight-point boycott questionnaire
may be treated as a separate count of furnishing boycott-related
information.
The Commerce Department recognizes a formal voluntary self-
disclosure procedure to self-report anti-boycott violations, which is detailed
in section 764.8 of the EAR. Though similar to section 764.5 of the EAR,
the anti-boycott voluntary disclosure procedure is distinct from the process
for disclosing violations of the export control provisions of the EAR.
Section 764.8(a) sets forth BIS’s policy on voluntary disclosures and
provides, “BIS strongly encourages disclosure to the Office of Anti-boycott
Compliance (OAC) if you believe that you may have violated the anti-
boycott provisions. Voluntary self-disclosures are a mitigating factor with
respect to any enforcement action that OAC might take.”
Per section 764.8(b)(3) of the EAR, voluntary self-disclosures to OAC
are valid only if OAC receives the disclosure “before it commences an
investigation or inquiry in connection with the same or substantially similar
information it received from another source.” OAC’s receipt of a mandatory
boycott report pursuant to section 760.5 is treated as information from
another source. Fortunately, violations revealed during requests for advice
from OAC are not treated as information from another source, but the