_RelImage9781639052820
[…] circumvent the application of Section 721 of the Defense Production
Act of 1950, as amended.52
More recently, the Foreign Investment Risk Review Modernization Act
of 2018 (FIRRMA) has expanded CFIUS’s authority to review certain types
of noncontrolling investments, called “covered investments,” in U.S.
businesses engaged in specified activities involving critical technology,
critical infrastructure, or sensitive personal data. Such businesses are
referred to as “TID” (technology, infrastructure, and data) U.S. businesses
in CFIUS’s regulations.
The term “covered investment,” defined at section 800.211, includes
noncontrolling investments that afford the foreign person:
(a) “Access to any material nonpublic technical information in the
possession of the TID U.S. business,”53
(b) “Membership or observer rights on the board of directors or
equivalent governing body of the TID U.S. business or the right to
nominate an individual to a position on the board of directors or
equivalent governing body of the TID U.S. business,” or
(c) involvement, other than through voting of shares, in “substantive
decision-making of the TID U.S. business” with regard to certain
actions related to sensitive personal data, critical technologies, or
critical infrastructure.