100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] to observe how readily Rust could be applied to
the arts funding context.

(6) Seven years later, in National Endowment for


the Arts v. Finley, 524 U.S. 569 (1998), the
Court did just that.

b. The Finley Decision

(1) Finley was the climax of an angry political


debate that began in 1989 when lawmakers and
the public were confronted with the fact that

241
works by two controversial artists—the
homoerotic photographs of Robert Mapple-
thorpe and the “Piss Christ” of Andres Serrano
—had been federally subsidized.

(2) Congress responded with a 1990 amendment,


codified at 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1), requiring the
chairperson of the NEA to ensure that “artistic
excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by
which [grant] applications are judged, taking
into consideration general standards of
decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and
values of the American public.” 524 U.S. at 572.

(3) Finley was a facial challenge to this “decency


and respect” proviso, brought by four
individual per-formance artists and an artists’
organization. The plaintiffs asserted that the
amendment should be struck down as a classic
example of viewpoint discrimination under the