Public Policy Exception
[…] 64. See id. at § 1501(a)(4) (listing the objective of “protection and maximization of the
value of the debtor’s assets”).
65. See id. at § 1501(a)(5) (listing the objective of “facilitation of the rescue of
financially troubled businesses, thereby protecting investment and preserving employment”).
66. See id. at § 1508 (requiring the court, when interpreting chapter 15, to “consider its
international origin, and the need to promote an application of this chapter that is consistent
with the application of similar statutes adopted by foreign jurisdictions”).
67. See id. at § 1509(b)(3) (requiring that upon “recognition under section 1517 . . . a
court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative”); see
also 11 U.S.C. § 1507(b) (providing that “[i]n determining whether to provide additional
assistance under this title or under other laws of the United States, the court shall consider
whether such additional assistance, consistent with the principles of comity, will reasonably
1602 FORDHAM INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 38:1587
assure . . . ”); see also In re Vitro S.A.B. de CV, 701 F.3d 1031, 1044 (5th Cir. 2012) cert.
dismissed, 133 S. Ct. 1862, 185 L. Ed. 2d 862 (2013) (holding that within the context of
Chapter 15, comity is raised to a principal objective).
68. 11 U.S.C. §1509(a) (“A foreign representative may commence a case under section
1504 by filing directly with the court a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding under
section 1515.”); 11 U.S.C. § 101(24) (“The term ‘foreign representative’ means a person or
body, including a person or body appointed on an interim basis, authorized in a foreign
proceeding to administer the reorganization or the liquidation of the debtor's assets or affairs or