Public Policy Exception
[…] 75. See 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a) (allowing the court, upon recognition of a foreign
proceeding, to grant any appropriate relief).
76. See id. (stating that the court may grant “any appropriate relief,” including, but not
limited to, seven different specific types of relief).
77. 11 U.S.C. § 1522(a) (“The court may grant relief under section 1519 or 1521, or may
modify or terminate relief under subsection (c), only if the interests of the creditors and other
interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected.”); see 11 U.S.C. § 1521(b)
(permitting the court to, “at the request of the foreign representative, entrust the distribution of
all or part of the debtor’s assets located in the United States to the foreign representative or
another person, including an examiner, authorized by the court, provided that the court is
satisfied that the interests of creditors in the United States are sufficiently protected”).
78. See In re Vitro S.A.B. de CV, 701 F.3d 1031, 1045 (5th Cir. 2012) (discussing the
limitations of 11 U.S.C. § 1507); 11 U.S.C. § 1507(b) provides that “in determining whether to
provide additional assistance under this title or under other laws of the United States, the court