Public Policy Exception
[…] of financially troubled businesses.65
Section 1508 provides that the provisions of Chapter 15 shall be
interpreted by considering their international origin and the need to
promote an application of Chapter 15 that is consistent with the
application of similar statutes adopted by foreign jurisdictions.66
Comity considerations are explicitly included in the introduction to §§
1507 and 1509(b)(3), further indicating that a Chapter 15 court “shall
grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative” of a foreign
proceeding.67
60. See 11 U.S.C. § 1501 (discussing the purpose and scope of application of Chapter
15).
61. See id. at § 1501(a)(1)(B) (discussing the objective of cooperation between “the
courts and other competent authorities of foreign countries involved in cross-border insolvency
cases”).
62. See id. at § 1501(a)(2) (listing the objective of “greater legal certainty for trade and
investment”).
63. See id. at § 1501(a)(3) (listing the objective of “fair and efficient administration of
cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors, and other interested
entities, including the debtor”).
64. See id. at § 1501(a)(4) (listing the objective of “protection and maximization of the
value of the debtor’s assets”).
65. See id. at § 1501(a)(5) (listing the objective of “facilitation of the rescue of
financially troubled businesses, thereby protecting investment and preserving employment”).
66. See id. at § 1508 (requiring the court, when interpreting chapter 15, to “consider its
international origin, and the need to promote an application of this chapter that is consistent
with the application of similar statutes adopted by foreign jurisdictions”).