Public Policy Exception
[…] foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its
main interests”); 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4) (“‘Foreign main proceeding’ means a foreign proceeding
pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.”).
71. See id. at § 1519(a) (permitting the court, “at the request of the foreign
representative, where relief is urgently needed to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests
of the creditors, grant relief of a provisional nature”).
72. See id.
73. See id. at § 1519(b); 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(6) (providing that the court may grant “any
appropriate relief, including . . . extending relief granted under section 1519(a)”).
74. See 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(1)-(4) (“Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding that is a
foreign main proceeding—(1) sections 361 and 362 apply with respect to the debtor and the
property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States; (2) sections
363, 549, and 552 apply to a transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the
territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the same extent that the sections would apply to
property of an estate; (3) unless the court orders otherwise, the foreign representative may
operate the debtor’s business and may exercise the rights and powers of a trustee under and to
2015] CROSS-BORDER INSOLVENCY 1603
the extent provided by sections 363 and 552; and (4) section 552 applies to property of the
debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”); 11 U.S.C. § 1520(b)
(“Subsection (a) does not affect the right to commence an individual action or proceeding in a
foreign country to the extent necessary to preserve a claim against the debtor.”).
75. See 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a) (allowing the court, upon recognition of a foreign
proceeding, to grant any appropriate relief).
76. See id. (stating that the court may grant “any appropriate relief,” including, but not
limited to, seven different specific types of relief).