Public Policy Exception
[…] representative requests that the court enter an order enforcing the Mail Interception Order in
the United States by compelling the ISPs, AOL, Inc. and 1 & 1 Mail & Media, Inc., to disclose
to all of the Debtor's e-mails currently stored on their servers and to deliver copies of all e-
mails received by the Debtor in the future).
123. Id. at 188 (describing the “Mail Interception Order” entered by the German court
that authorizes the foreign representative to intercept Toft's postal and electronic mail).
1614 FORDHAM INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 38:1587
124. See 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(4) (permitting the court to, “at the request of the foreign
representative, grant any appropriate relief, including providing for the examination of
witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debor’s assets,
affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities”); see also In re Toft, 453 B.R. at 193 (describing the
relief available under § 1521(a)(4)).
125. See In re Toft, 453 B.R. at 193 (holding that 1521(a)(4) permits discovery after
entry of an order of recognition and 1519(a)(3) provides such relief on an interim, emergency