0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] -4-
III.

ISSUES PRESENTED
4. 5 U.S. Code § 3331 - Oath of office, states:

An individual, except the President, elected or


appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil
service or uniformed services, shall take the following
oath
support and defend the Constitution of the United
States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that
I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that
I take this obligation freely, without any mental
reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well
and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on

5. Concordantly, 5 U.S. Code § 3332 - Officer affidavit; no

consideration paid for appointment states:

An officer, within 30 days after the effective date of


his appointment, shall file with the oath of office
required by section 3331 of this title an affidavit
that neither he nor anyone acting in his behalf has
given, transferred, promised, or paid any
consideration for or in the expectation or hope of
receiving assistance in securing the appointment.

6. In order for any Affidavit, including an Affidavit in support of a

person s Oath of Office, it must be sworn to which include specific

provisions requiring allegiance to the Nation and office they hold in

-5-
support of the Nation which contains, inter alia, the following language