0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] pattern of criminal forced labor and therefore a pattern of racketeering activity.

435. Although not a predicate act under the RICO claims pleaded below, this pattern of

criminal forced labor demonstrates the relatedness and continuity of the Enterprise.

436. Under 18 U.S.C. section 1961, “racketeering activity” includes offenses related to

forced labor, which occurs when an individual “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides,

or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of [Chapter 77 of the

United States Code].” 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589, 1961.

437. Under 18 U.S.C. section 1584, it is unlawful for an individual to “knowingly and

willfully hold[] to involuntary servitude or sell[] into any condition of involuntary servitude, any

other person for any term.”

438. Under 18 U.S.C. section 1589, it is unlawful for an individual to “knowingly

provide[] or obtain[] the labor or services of a person – (1) by threats of serious harm to, or

physical restraint against, that person or another person; (2) by means of any scheme, plan, or

75