0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] governmental bodies shall be publicly held in places reasonably accessible to members of the

public and shall be open to all citizens at all times unless otherwise expressly provided by law.”

Wis. Stat. § 19.81(2). Moreover, the provisions of this law are too be “liberally construed.” Wis.

Stat. § 19.81(4).

102. A “meeting” is defined as “the convening of members of a governmental body for

the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in

the body.” Wis. Stat. § 19.82(2).

28
103. The Supreme Court of Wisconsin has determined that the Open Meeting Law

applies whenever “the number of members present are sufficient to determine the parent body's

course of action regarding the proposal discussed at the meeting.” State ex rel. Newspapers, Inc.

v. Showers, 135 Wis. 2d 77, 80, 398 N.W.2d 154, 156 (1987). This includes “gatherings of less

than one-half of the members of a governmental body,” Id. at 99, when there is a “possibility that

a decision could be influenced.” State ex rel.