2023 11 21 Verified Petition Final Unsigned
[…] agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the
rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a). The APA also
legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency
or augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly
31. The APA provides the exclusive means for judicial review of the validity of a rule
or guidance document and requires that such action be an action for declaratory judgment. Wis.
Stat. § 227.40(1). In a proceeding challenging the validity of an agency rule or guidance document,
the Court must “declare the rule or guidance document invalid if it finds that it violates
constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated or
adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making or adoption procedures.” Wis. Stat. §
227.40(4)(a).
10
32. The standard of review for agency decisions other than the enactment of
a. The Court shall remand an action to the agency if it finds “either the fairness of the
proceedings or the correctness of the action has been impaired by a material error in