0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] in re-issuing a draft Wolf Plan for public review.

Third Claim for Relief


Violation of the Wisconsin Administrative Procedures Act – Action
Taken Without a Factual Basis

136. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference every allegation in the preceding

paragraphs as if set forth in full.

34
137. The Court shall set aside, modify, or remand an agency action if it finds the “agency

has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular

action.” Id. § 227.57(5).

138. “If the agency’s decision depends on facts determined without a hearing, the court

shall set aside, modify or order agency action if the facts compel a particular action as a matter of

law, or it may remand the case to the agency for further examination.” Wis. Stat. § 227.57(7).

139. The Court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of

discretion,” id. § 227.57(8), and shall afford due weight to the “experience, technical competence,

and specialized knowledge of the agency.” Id. § 227.57(10).

140. A court shall declare an agency rule invalid if it violates constitutional provisions.

Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a).