2023 11 21 Verified Petition Final Unsigned
[…] living populations of all species of wildlife currently existing in Wisconsin.” Wis. Admin. Code §
NR 1.11(1), (7).
51. The NRB regulations also acknowledge that “effective policy implementation
requires the input and support of an informed public” and state that the NRB “will make every
17
reasonable effort to obtain broad public input during its decision-making process.” Wis. Admin.
Code § NR 1.11(2).
52. The Wisconsin Legislature, in 2011, first enacted legislation requiring the DNR to
facilitate legal hunting and trapping of gray wolves in Wisconsin. Wis. Stat. § 29.185 (“Wolf Hunt
Law”). The Wolf Hunt Law provides that “[i]f the wolf is not listed on the federal endangered
list,” the DNR “shall allow the hunting and trapping of wolves and shall regulate such hunting and
trapping as provided in this section and shall implement a wolf management plan. Wis. Stat. §
29.185(1m).
53. This law was enacted in response to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s
(“USFWS”) December 2011 promulgation of a final rule removing the Western Great Lakes
Distinct Population Segment of gray wolves from the federal endangered species list. Between