0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] statutory provisions under which [they] operate[].” Brown Cty. v. DHSS, 103 Wis. 2d 37,

43, 307 N.W.2d 247 (1981). Wisconsin courts are also required to “narrowly construe

imprecise delegations of power to administrative agencies.” Palm, 2020 WI 42, ¶52.

e. Regardless of the relief requested by the petition, the Court shall provide whatever relief

is appropriate, and if it remands an action to an agency, “it may make such interlocutory

order as it finds necessary to preserve the interests of any party and the public pending

further proceedings or agency action.” Wis. Stat. § 227.57(9).

f. The Court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of

discretion,” id. § 227.57(8), and shall afford due weight to the “experience, technical

competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency.” Id. § 227.57(10). However, the

Court “shall accord no deference to the agency’s interpretation of law.” Id. § 227.57(11).

Wisconsin’s Open Meeting Laws