0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)(1).

31. The APA provides the exclusive means for judicial review of the validity of a rule

or guidance document and requires that such action be an action for declaratory judgment. Wis.

Stat. § 227.40(1). In a proceeding challenging the validity of an agency rule or guidance document,

the Court must “declare the rule or guidance document invalid if it finds that it violates

constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated or

adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making or adoption procedures.” Wis. Stat. §

227.40(4)(a).

10
32. The standard of review for agency decisions other than the enactment of

administrative rules is detailed by Wis. Stat. § 227.57, which provides, in part:

a. The Court shall remand an action to the agency if it finds “either the fairness of the

proceedings or the correctness of the action has been impaired by a material error in

procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure.” Id. § 227.57(4); see Bracegirdle v.

Dep’t of Regul. & Licensing, Bd. of Nursing & Div. of Enforcement, 159 Wis. 2d 402, 416,

464 N.W.2d 111 (Ct. App. 1990) (section 227.57(4) ensures that an agency’s procedure

meets the requirements of Due Process, which “is really a question of the presence or

absence of ‘fair play’”) (internal quotations and citation omitted).

b. The Court shall set aside, modify, or remand an agency action if it finds the “agency has

erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular

action.” Wis. Stat. § 227.57(5).

c. If an agency has taken an action based on facts that were determined without a hearing,

the Court may set aside, modify, or order specific agency action “if the facts compel a

particular action as a matter of law, or it may remand the case to the agency for further

examination and action within the agency’s responsibility.” Id. § 227.57(7); R.W. Docks

& Slips v. DNR, 145 Wis. 2d 854, 860, 429 N.W.2d 86 (Ct. App. 1988) (if the circuit court

“is unable to rule that the facts compel a particular action as a matter of law, it may

remand,” including when the record is “inadequate for proper review”).

d.