2023 11 21 Verified Petition Final Unsigned
[…] Wolf Plan and to influence the NRB’s decision to approve the revised Wolf Plan.
111. Three board members attending a private meeting in which they engaged in board-
related activities was sufficient to determine the board’s course of action and to issue a binding
decision.
112. Attendance at a private listening session by the NRB Chairperson and one other
Board Member is also sufficient to influence the outcome of a decision because these Board
Members also recorded the extra-procedural public comments to share with DNR staff for the
113. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 19.96 and 19.97, this Court has the authority to impose
penalties and to issue “such other legal or equitable relief, including but not limited to mandamus,
injunction or declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate under the circumstances.” Wis. Stat. §
19.97(2). This Court may also award costs and attorney fees to a private party acting on behalf of
30
the state and prevailing in such an action. Wis. Stat. § 19.97(4).This Court should set aside the