0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The APA also

provides that a “statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of

legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency

or augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly

conferred on the agency by the legislature.” Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)(1).

31. The APA provides the exclusive means for judicial review of the validity of a rule

or guidance document and requires that such action be an action for declaratory judgment. Wis.

Stat. § 227.40(1). In a proceeding challenging the validity of an agency rule or guidance document,

the Court must “declare the rule or guidance document invalid if it finds that it violates

constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated or

adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making or adoption procedures.” Wis. Stat. §

227.40(4)(a).

10
32. The standard of review for agency decisions other than the enactment of

administrative rules is detailed by Wis. Stat. § 227.57, which provides, in part:

a. The Court shall remand an action to the agency if it finds “either the fairness of the