0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] See Friends of

Earth v. Publ. Serv. Comm’n, 78 Wis. 2d 388, 405, 254 N.W.2d 299 (1977) (finding utility rates

are appealable, even if only temporary in their effect).

30. The APA expressly confers rule-making authority for an agency to “promulgate

rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the

agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the

rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a). The APA also

provides that a “statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of

legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency

or augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly

conferred on the agency by the legislature.” Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)(1).

31. The APA provides the exclusive means for judicial review of the validity of a rule

or guidance document and requires that such action be an action for declaratory judgment. Wis.

Stat. § 227.40(1).