0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] most complete information regarding the affairs of government as is compatible with the conduct

12
of governmental business.” Wis. Stat. § 19.81(1). To further this policy, “all meetings of all state

and local governmental bodies shall be publicly held in places reasonably accessible to members

of the public and shall be open to all citizens at all times unless otherwise expressly provided by

law.” Wis. Stat. § 19.81(2). Moreover, the provisions of this law are to be “liberally construed.”

Wis. Stat. § 19.81(4).

35. A “meeting” is defined as “the convening of members of a governmental body for

the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in

the body.” Wis. Stat. § 19.82(2). “If one-half or more of the members of a governmental body are

present, the meeting is rebuttably presumed to be for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities,

authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in the body.” Id.

36. The Supreme Court of Wisconsin has determined that “whenever members of a

governmental body meet to engage in government business, be it discussion, decision or

information gathering, the Open Meeting Law applies if the number of members present are