2023 11 21 Verified Petition Final Unsigned
[…] Hodge
v. Town of Turtle Lake, 180 Wis. 2d 62, 75-76, 508 N.W.2d 603, 608 (1993).
34. Pursuant to Wisconsin’s open meeting law, “the public is entitled to the fullest and
most complete information regarding the affairs of government as is compatible with the conduct
12
of governmental business.” Wis. Stat. § 19.81(1). To further this policy, “all meetings of all state
and local governmental bodies shall be publicly held in places reasonably accessible to members
of the public and shall be open to all citizens at all times unless otherwise expressly provided by
law.” Wis. Stat. § 19.81(2). Moreover, the provisions of this law are to be “liberally construed.”
the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in
the body.” Wis. Stat. § 19.82(2). “If one-half or more of the members of a governmental body are
present, the meeting is rebuttably presumed to be for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities,
36. The Supreme Court of Wisconsin has determined that “whenever members of a
information gathering, the Open Meeting Law applies if the number of members present are
sufficient to determine the parent body's course of action regarding the proposal discussed at the
meeting.” State ex rel.