Chu Brokerdealersvirtualcurrency 2018
[…] name”), there are typically few customer name securities. See id.; see also supra note 51
and accompanying text.
106. See Don & Wang, supra note 52, at 542 (describing how customer property is
distributed among customers); Lieb, supra note 100, at 362–63 (same).
107. See Joo, supra note 104, at 1095–96 (describing the division of a broker-dealer’s
estate into three categories—customer name securities, customer property, and a general
estate—of which customer property is the largest).
108. Id. at 1074.
109. See 11 U.S.C. § 742 (2012) (“SIPC may file an application for a protective decree
under [SIPA]. The filing of such application stays all proceedings in the case under [the
bankruptcy code] . . . . If SIPC completes the liquidation of the debtor, then the court
shall dismiss the case.”).
110. Compare id. § 750 (“The trustee may not distribute a security . . . .”), with 15
U.S.C. § 78fff-2(b) (2012) (“[T]he court shall[,] . . . with respect to claims relating to . . .
securities[,] . . . authorize the trustee to deliver securities . . . .”).