2022-district-judge-associate-district-judge-qualifications
[…] 2022-district-judge-associate-district-judge-qualifications
Oklahoma Statutes, Title 20, Section 121.1: “No person shall be eligible for
appointment to, or for election to, the office of associate district judge unless he
has had a minimum of two (2) years of experience as a licensed practicing attorney,
or as a judge of a court of record, or a combination thereof, within the State of
Oklahoma. Provided that this section shall not apply to any person who held the
office of associate district judge on or before July 15, 1974.”
Oklahoma Statutes, Title 20, Section 92i: “To file as a candidate for the office of
district judge or associate district judge, one must have been a registered voter
and actual resident of the appropriate county for at least six (6) months prior to the
first day of the filing period. Should no one file for any such office, and should a
vacancy thereby created be filled by appointment according to law, there shall be no
such residency or durational registration requirement imposed on the appointee,
providing said appointee is otherwise qualified, nor shall any person appointed to fill
a vacancy in the office of district judge or associate district judge be required to
comply with such residency or durational registration requirement in becoming a
candidate for a full term following such appointment. No one who has been
removed from judicial office or who has resigned from office pending disciplinary
proceedings shall qualify to file as a candidate for judicial office.”
Oklahoma Statutes, Title 26, Section 11-108: “The ballots for retention of Justices of
the Supreme Court and Judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, and the ballots for
Judges of the Court of Appeals, district judges and associate district judges shall
be without party designation.”