2022-district-judge-associate-district-judge-qualifications
[…] candidate for a full term following such appointment. No one who has been
removed from judicial office or who has resigned from office pending disciplinary
proceedings shall qualify to file as a candidate for judicial office.”
Oklahoma Statutes, Title 26, Section 11-108: “The ballots for retention of Justices of
the Supreme Court and Judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, and the ballots for
Judges of the Court of Appeals, district judges and associate district judges shall
be without party designation.”
Oklahoma Statutes, Title 26, Section 5-105a: “A. A person who has been convicted
of a misdemeanor involving embezzlement or a felony under the laws of this state or
of the United States or who has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such
misdemeanor involving embezzlement or felony or who has been convicted of a
crime in another state which would have been a misdemeanor involving
embezzlement or a felony under the laws of this state or has entered a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere to such crime shall not be eligible to be a candidate for or to be
elected to any state, county, municipal, judicial or school office or any other elective
office of any political subdivision of this state for a period of fifteen (15) years
Appendix A
following completion of his sentence or during the pendency of an appeal of such
conviction or plea.
“B. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to preclude a person who
has received a pardon from being eligible for or from holding public office.”
Appendix A