2022-district-judge-associate-district-judge-qualifications
[…] such residency or durational registration requirement imposed on the appointee,
providing said appointee is otherwise qualified, nor shall any person appointed to fill
a vacancy in the office of district judge or associate district judge be required to
comply with such residency or durational registration requirement in becoming a
candidate for a full term following such appointment. No one who has been
removed from judicial office or who has resigned from office pending disciplinary
proceedings shall qualify to file as a candidate for judicial office.”
Oklahoma Statutes, Title 26, Section 11-108: “The ballots for retention of Justices of
the Supreme Court and Judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, and the ballots for
Judges of the Court of Appeals, district judges and associate district judges shall
be without party designation.”
Oklahoma Statutes, Title 26, Section 5-105a: “A. A person who has been convicted
of a misdemeanor involving embezzlement or a felony under the laws of this state or
of the United States or who has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such