google-play-antitrust-litigation-permanent-injunction-order
[…] 15 to the defendant the fruits of its statutory violation, and ensure that there remain no practices likely
16 to result in monopolization in the future.” Optronic Techs., Inc. v. Ningbo Sunny Elec. Co., Ltd.,
17 20 F.4th 466, 486 (9th Cir. 2021) (quotations and citation omitted).4
18 2. UCL
19 The UCL provides an independent state-law basis for an injunction. “Any person who
20 engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of
21 competent jurisdiction.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203. For Google’s UCL violations, the
22 Court may make “such orders . . . as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any
23 person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition.” Id. To be sure, “[e]ven where the
24 UCL authorizes injunctive relief pursuant to state law, a federal court must also ensure that the
25
26 4
The California Cartwright Act also provides for an antitrust injunction. See Cal. Bus. & Prof.
27 Code Section 16750(a).