google-play-antitrust-litigation-permanent-injunction-order
[…] The jury found that
6 Google’s conduct violated the antitrust laws and substantially harmed competition in the relevant
7 markets, and directly injured Epic. The jury rejected Google’s proffered procompetitive
8 justifications for its conduct. Consequently, the Court concludes that Epic has prevailed on the
9 UCL claim against Google under the unlawful and unfair prongs. Judgment will be entered in
10 favor of Epic.
12 A. Legal Standards
Northern District of California
United States District Court
14 An injunction on the federal antitrust verdict is governed by Section 16 of the Clayton Act,
15 15 U.S.C. § 26. Under Section 16, “[a]ny person, firm, corporation, or association” is entitled to
16 “injunctive relief . . . against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws, . . . ,
17 when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct
18 that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity.” To warrant an injunction, a plaintiff
19 “need only demonstrate a significant threat of injury from an impending violation of the antitrust
20 laws or from a contemporary violation likely to continue or recur.” Zenith Radio Corp. v.
21 Hazeltine Research, Inc., 395 U.S. 100, 130 (1969).