0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] oversight. 52

Thereafter, the CFTC also took enforcement action against individuals and companies

that engaged in fraudulent or deceptive practices in the virtual currency space involving DAOs.

In 2017, the CFTC filed a lawsuit against a company called Gelfman Blueprint, Inc. for running

a Ponzi scheme involving virtual currency, including transactions conducted through a DAO.53

The CFTC stated that American retail investors can buy leveraged or margin-dependent

derivative products on a regulated exchange but not outside of an exchange. 54

According to Section 1a(9) of the Commodity Exchange Act (CEA), a commodity is

defined as “all services, rights, and interests in which contracts for future delivery are presently

or in the future dealt in.55” If virtual currencies are commodities, subject to CFTC regulation by

the CFTC, then they cannot also be securities regulated by the SEC. As described above, the

distinction between securities and commodities is a case by case fact based inquiry–at the

moment.

Ooki DAO