0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Thinking

I. INTRODUCTION TO ARTICLE 2A OF THE UCC [p. 350]


Points to emphasize:
• State statutory laws that are modeled after Article 2A of the UCC govern contracts for the lease of goods.
• Many business firms prefer to lease personal property, such as machinery and heavy equipment.
• Leasing is often a more attractive alternative to purchasing because the business can avoid the large up-
front investment required to purchase a good.
• Leasing my also offer some tax advantages in some circumstances.

II. UCC ARTICLE 2A COVERAGE [p. 352]


Points to emphasize:
• Article 2A applies to the lease of goods (machinery, equipment, and vehicles).
• The UCC does not cover real estate leases.
• It is important to understand the difference between leases, secured transactions, and sales.
o A lease is “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for
consideration, but a sale or retention of a security interest is not a lease.” (See UCC §2A-102.)
§ A lease does not transfer title to the lessee; lessor retains title.
§ Lessee acquires only the right to the use and enjoyment of the goods for a limited
amount of time.
§ Goods revert back to the lessor at the end of the lease term (sooner if lessee breaches