GC40K errors
GC40K errors
DEFINITION OF TERMS
Active Gov Mode Speed is governed by one of two modes. Isochronous, which maintains an exact speed, or
Droop, which allows speed to drop a predetermined amount based on current engine load
AL Adaptive Learn
AL Mult Adaptive Learn Multiplier. The adaptive learn multiplier is a correction to the fuel delivery
which is expressed as a percentage (%) and stored in the ECM’s RAM.
Analog 0 to 5 volt or 0 to 12 volt signals
Batt Battery Voltage
BP Barometric Pressure. The pressure of the outside air
CHT Cylinder Head Temperature
CL Closed Loop
CL Mult Closed Loop Multiplier. The closed loop multiplier is a fast acting adjustment to the fuel deliv-
ery based on feedback from the HEGO. The closed loop multiplier is expressed as a percent-
age (%) and is not stored in the ECM’s memory.
Closed Loop Fuel and timing modified based on feedback from the O2 sensor
DBW Drive by wire
DTC Diagnostic Trouble Code. A code which is stored in the ECM when an ECM initiated test fails.
ECT Engine Coolant Temperature.
ECM Engine Control Module. The computer, which controls the fuel and ignition system on the en-
gine
EGO See HO2S
Forced Idle ECM commands electronic throttle controller to an idle position.
FPP Foot Pedal Position
HO2S Heated Oxygen Sensor
IAT Intake Air Temperature
IVS Idle Validation Switch
Low Rev Limit Secondary engine speed control, only used to limit speed when throttle positioning is not
maintaining desired speed
MAP Manifold Absolute Pressure. The pressure of the air in the intake manifold.
MAT Manifold Air Temperature. The temperature of the air in the intake manifold
MIL Malfunction Indicator Light. A dash mounted light that illuminates when the ECM senses a
system fault
ms Milli-seconds. 1/1000 of a second
Open Loop Fuel and timing based strictly on tables stored in the ECM
Power Derate Level 1 ECM has detected condition in throttle control and limits throttle blade opening to 50%
Power Derate Level 2 ECM has detected condition in throttle control and limits throttle blade opening to 20%
PSIA Pounds per square inch absolute. 14.7 psia = 0 psig
RAM Random Access Memory. The portion of computer memory within the ECM, which changes
as the engine is running and is stored while the engine is off
TPS Throttle Position Sensor. The throttle position sensor measures the opening of the throttle
-128-
DIAGNOSTICS OVERVIEW OF THE SPECTRUM FUEL SYSTEM
The Spectrum Fuel system has built-in diagnostics for trouble shooting. The system has a dash mounted Malfunction
Indicator Lamp (MIL) for indication of system problems.
-129-
USING A LAPTOP COMPUTER TO DIAGNOSE THE SPECTRUM SYSTEM
A laptop computer is the preferred tool for performing diagnostic testing of the Spectrum system.
A laptop computer, with the system diagnostic cable and diagnostic software, is used to read and
clear Diagnostic Trouble codes. It is also used to monitor sensor and actuator values. The diagnostic
software also performs several special tests.
The following procedures will assist you in using a laptop computer to diagnose the Spectrum
system:
-130-
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
The System Fault screen is used to view and clear DTC’s, which have been set.
-131-
DATA STREAM
NOTE: If a DTC for a sensor is current, the engineering value for that sensor may be a default, limp
home value and the voltage value will be the actual sensor voltage. Use the voltage value when
performing diagnostics unless directed to do otherwise by the diagnostic trouble tree.
-132-
GRAPHING AND DATA LOGGING
Graphing the values and voltages can be a very useful tool in doing intermittent diagnosis. The
system diagnostic monitoring software includes graphing and data logging capability. These features
enhance the ability to diagnose and repair possible problems with the system. The graphing feature
allows sensor inputs and select control output variables to be plotted in real-time while the engine
is running.
To plot a variable you must first “TAG” the variable you wish to plot. To do this, use the mouse to
highlight the variable, and then right click.
Next press the “P” key or double click the Plot/Log button to invoke the plotting feature. You may
change the desired time interval for each display screen. The default is 10 seconds. This can be
increased or decreased as necessary to display the desired results. You can also change the
sample rate.
You are now ready to plot. Simply click the “START” button to observe the plotted variables. The plot
sweeps across the screen from left to right. To pause the display screen press the “SPACE BAR”
at any time during plotting. To continue plotting simply press the “SPACE BAR” again. To stop the
plotting feature simply click the “STOP” button. To exit the plotting screen click the “CLOSE” button.
The range of each variable is listed along the left side of the display and the time is listed along the
bottom of the screen.
-133-
IGNITION SYSTEM TEST
The Spark Kill diagnostic mode allows the technician to disable the ignition on individual cylinders. If
the Spark Kill diagnostic mode is selected with the engine running below 1000 RPM, the minimum
throttle command will lock into the position it was in when the test mode was entered. If the Spark
System Test mode is selected with the engine running above 1000 RPM, the throttle will continue to
operate normally.
-134-
INJECTOR TEST
The Injector Kill mode is used to disable individual fuel injectors. If the Injector Kill mode is selected
with the engine running below 1000 RPM, the minimum throttle command will lock into the position it
was in when the test mode was entered. If the Injector Kill mode is selected with the engine running
above 1000 RPM, the throttle will continue to operate normally.
Disabling Injectors
To disable an injector, use the mouse to select the desired. The word “Normal” will change to the
Injector you have selected. The injector driver can be re-enabled by selecting again. If the engine is
running below 1000 RPM, the injector driver will stay disabled for 15 seconds and then re-set. If the
engine is running above 1000 RPM, the injector driver will stay disabled for 5 seconds and then re-
set. Record the change in rpm or closed loop multiplier while each driver is disabled.
-135-
THROTTLE TEST
To select this test mode the engine must be off but the key must be in the ON position.
The DBW (Drive By Wire) test mode allows the technician to control the throttle directly with the
foot pedal or throttle input and is used during the diagnostic routines specified for FPP and TPS for
Spectrum systems that use DBW.
FPP position displays the current position of the foot pedal as a percentage. FPP volts display the
voltage which the ECM is reading from the FPP sensor.
TPS Command displays the commanded throttle position expressed as a percentage, which is being
sent to the throttle. TPS Position is the actual percent of throttle opening being sent to the ECM from
the throttle. TPS volts display the actual TPS signal voltage the ECM is receiving from the throttle.
-137-
OBD System Check/Malfunction Indicator Lamp
ECM
M IL C 02 2
L T B L U E /B L K
F 26
H o t in S ta rt a n d
Run
Circuit Description
The Spectrum Fuel system is equipped with OBD (On-Board Diagnostics). The system has a dash mounted MIL
(Malfunction Indicator Lamp) for the indication of system problems. Engine control system problems that affect
emissions or driveability of the vehicle will set a DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code). The ECM will then provide a path to
ground and illuminate the MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp)
The MIL has the following functions:
1. It notifies the driver of a problem with the fuel system, ignition system, or emission control system so the driver can
arrange for service as soon as possible.
2. It will display DTC’s that have been stored due to a system malfunction.
The lamp should illuminate when the key is in the ON position, and the engine is not running. This feature verifies that
the lamp is in proper working order. If the lamp does not come on with the vehicle key on/engine off, repair it as soon as
possible. Once the engine is in start or run mode, the lamp should go off. If the lamp illuminates while the engine is in
the start or run mode, a current Diagnostic Trouble Code may be set. Always use the OBD System Check chart on the
next page of this manual to verify proper MIL operation before proceeding with a DTC diagnostic code repair.
-138-
OBD System Check
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 • Key ON Engine OFF Go to Step (2) Go to Step (3)
Does the MIL illuminate?
2 • Start the engine MIL is working Go to Step (10)
• Does the MIL lamp turn off? properly. OBD
System Check is
complete
• Key ON engine OFF Go to Step (4) Repair MIL
3 • Check for voltage between MIL power source voltage source.
and engine ground Refer to OEM
Do you have voltage? body and
chassis wiring
diagrams
4 Replace MIL lamp Go to step (1) Go to Step (5)
Did that solve the problem?
5 • Key OFF Go to Step (6) Go to Step (8)
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector
C001
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between
MIL ground and ECM terminal 26
Do you have continuity?
• Inspect the MIL lamp socket, connector C022 Repair the circuit Go to Step (7)
6 and ECM terminal 26 for damage, corrosion or as necessary.
contamination Refer to Wiring
Did you find a problem? Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
7 • Replace ECM Go to Step (1) -
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Back probe the MIL and ECM terminal F in Go to Step (9) Go to Step (9)
connector C022
• Using a DVOM check for continuity through
connector C022
Do you have continuity?
9 • Inspect the MIL lamp socket, connector C022 Repair the Repair the
and ECM terminal 26 for damage, corrosion or open circuit open circuit
contamination as necessary. as necessary.
Did you find a problem? Refer to Wiring Refer to
Repairs in Engine Wiring Repairs
Electrical. in Engine
Electrical.
10 Active DTC (Diagnostic trouble code) is stored in - -
memory. Proceed with DTC diagnosis. If no active
DTC is found in ECM memory return to this page Step
(11)
11 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (7)
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector shorted to
C001 ground circuit
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between as necessary.
ECM terminal 26 and battery voltage Refer to Wiring
Repairs in Engine
• Do you have continuity?
Electrical.
-139-
DTC 111-IAT High Voltage (Bosch£ TMAP)
BLK/LT GRN
1 Sensor Ground
49
IAT Signal
TAN
2 32
5V
LT GRN/RED
3 50 5 Volts
ECM
Circuit Description
The TMAP is a combined IAT (Intake Air Temperature) and MAP (Manifold Absolute Pressure)
sensor. A temperature sensitive resistor is used in the TMAP located in the intake manifold of the
engine. It is used to monitor incoming air temperature, and the output in conjunction with other
sensors is used to determine the airflow to the engine. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit
so that when the air is cool, the signal reads higher voltage, and lower when warm.
The IAT is a calculated value based mainly on the IAT sensor at high airflow, and influenced
more by the ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) at low airflow.
This fault will set if the signal voltage is more than 4.95 volts anytime the engine is running. The
ECM will use the default value for the IAT sensor in the event of this fault.
-140-
DTC 111- IAT VOLTAGE HIGH (BOSCH®) TMAP
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Intermittent
section
System Data Mode
Does DST display IAT voltage of 4.95 or greater?
• Key Off Go to step (9) Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect the TMAP sensor connector from
the wiring and harness and jumper pins 1 and 2
together
• Key On
Does the DST display IAT voltage of 0.1 volts or less?
-141-
• Re-check wire harness and TMAP sensor Repair the Go to Step (8)
10 connectors for damage corrosion or contamination circuit as
Were any problems found? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. System Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating
temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parameters of
DTC-111 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes?
-142-
DTC 112-IAT Low Voltage (Bosch£ TMAP)
BLK/LT GRN
1 Sensor Ground
49
IAT Signal
TAN
2 32
5V
LT GRN/RED
3 50 5 Volts
ECM
Circuit Description
The TMAP is a combined IAT (Intake Air Temperature) and MAP (Manifold Absolute Pressure)
sensor. A temperature sensitive resistor is used in the TMAP located in the intake manifold of the
engine. It is used to monitor incoming air temperature, and the output in conjunction with other
sensors is used to determine the airflow to the engine. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit
so that when the air is cool, the signal reads higher voltage, and lower when warm.
The IAT is a calculated value based mainly on the IAT sensor at high airflow, and influenced
more by the ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) at low airflow.
This fault will set if the signal voltage is less than 0.05 volts anytime the engine is cranking or
running. The ECM will use the default value for the IAT sensor in the event of this fault.
-144-
DTC 112- IAT VOLTAGE LOW (BOSCH®) TMAP
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to
Intermittent
System Data Mode
section
-145-
DTC 113-IAT Higher Than Expected 1 (Bosch® TMAP)
BLK/LT GRN
1 Sensor Ground
49
IAT Signal
TAN
2 32
5V
LT GRN/RED
3 50 5 Volts
ECM
Circuit Description
The TMAP is a combined IAT (Intake Air Temperature) and MAP (Manifold Absolute Pressure) sensor. A temperature sensitive
resistor is used in the TMAP located in the intake manifold of the engine. It is used to monitor incoming air temperature, and the
output in conjunction with other sensors is used to determine the airflow to the engine. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so
that when the air is cool, the signal reads higher voltage, and lower when warm.
The IAT is a calculated value based mainly on the IAT sensor at high airflow, and influenced more by the ECT (Engine Coolant
Temperature) at low airflow.
This fault will set if the Intake Air Temperature is greater than 210 degrees F. and engine RPM is greater than 1000 and Power Derate
1 will be enforced. During this fault, maximum throttle position is 50% and the MIL light will flash twice per second.
Diagnostic Aids
* This fault will set when inlet air is much hotter than normal. The most common cause of high inlet air temperature
is a problem with the inlet air system. Ensure that the air inlet is not obstructed, modified or damaged.
* Inspect the air inlet system for cracks or breaks that may allow unwanted under hood air in to the air inlet system
-146-
DTC 113-IAT Higher Than Expected 1 Bosch® TMAP
Diagnostic Aids
* This fault will set when inlet air is much hotter than normal. The most common cause of high inlet air temperature
is a problem with the inlet air system. Ensure that the air inlet is not obstructed, modified or damaged.
* Inspect the air inlet system for cracks or breaks that may allow unwanted under hood air in to the air inlet system
• If none of the above can be found, Follow the diagnostic steps for DTC 112-IAT Low Voltage
Bosch® TMAP.
-147-
DTC 114-IAT Higher Than Expected 2 (Bosch£ TMAP)
BLK/LT GRN
1 Sensor Ground
49
IAT Signal
TAN
2 32
5V
LT GRN/RED
3 50 5 Volts
ECM
Circuit Description
The TMAP is a combined IAT (Intake Air Temperature) and MAP (Manifold Absolute Pressure)
sensor. A temperature sensitive resistor is used in the TMAP located in the intake manifold of the
engine. It is used to monitor incoming air temperature, and the output in conjunction with other
sensors is used to determine the airflow to the engine. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit
so that when the air is cool, the signal reads higher voltage, and lower when warm.
The IAT is a calculated value based mainly on the IAT sensor at high airflow, and influenced
more by the ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) at low airflow.
This fault will set if the Intake Air Temperature is greater than 220 degrees F and engine RPM is
greater than 1000. The MIL light will be on during this active fault and the engine will shut down.
-148-
DTC 114-IAT Higher Than Expected 2 (Bosch® TMAP)
Diagnostic Aids
* This fault will set when inlet air is much hotter than normal. The most common cause of high inlet air temperature
is a problem with the inlet air system. Ensure that the air inlet is not obstructed, modified or damaged.
* Inspect the air inlet system for cracks or breaks that may allow unwanted under hood air in to the air inlet system
* If none of the above can be found, Follow the diagnostic steps for DTC 112-IAT Low Voltage.
-149-
DTC 115-Oil Pressure Low
ECM
+ 5 volts
LT GRN/BLK
37 Oil Pressure
Voltage
To Oil Pressure
Switch
Circuit Description
The Oil Pressure Switch is used to communicate a low oil pressure condition to the ECM. Engine damage can occur if
the engine is operated with low oil pressure. The ECM uses an analog voltage input with an internal 5 volt reference. If
the oil pressure circuit is grounded, the input voltage will be near zero. If it is open, the input will be near 5 volts. The
switch is normally closed, and the fault will set if the switch remains closed with the engine running. The engine will
shut down in the event of this fault to help prevent possible engine damage.
-150-
DTC 115- Oil Pressure Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Verify that the engine has oil pressure using a Go to Step (3) Repair faulty
mechanical oil pressure gauge before proceeding Oiling System
with this chart. See Engine Specifications Section
1F.
-151-
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. System Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating
temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parameters of
DTC-115 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes?
-152-
DTC 121-ECT / High Voltage
Signal
YEL/GRY 5 volts
31
A
ECM
-154-
DTC 121- ECT VOLTAGE HIGH
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System Go to
Data Mode Intermittent
section
Does DST display ECT voltage of 4.95 or greater?
-155-
10 • Inspect ECM connector pins 31 and 49 for Repair the Go to Step (11)
damage, corrosion or contamination circuit as
necessary.
Did you find a problem? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
11 • Replace ECM Go to Step (14) -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Key OFF Go to Step (13) Repair the
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as
• Using A DVOM check for continuity between necessary.
ECT connector signal pin A and ECM connector Refer to
terminal 31 Wiring Repairs
Do you have continuity between them? in Engine
Electrical.
13 • Inspect ECM connector pins 31 and 49 for Repair the Go to Step (11)
damage, corrosion or contamination circuit as
Did you find a problem? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
• Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
14 • Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
•
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-121 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-156-
DTC 122-ECT Low Voltage
Signal
YEL/GRY 5 volts
31
A
ECM
Circuit Description
The ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located in the
engine coolant. It is used for the engine airflow calculation, gasoline cold enrichment and to
enable other temperature dependant features. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that
when the coolant is cool, the signal reads higher voltage, and lower when warm
This fault will set if the signal voltage is less than 0.05 volts anytime the engine is running. The
ECM will use a default value for the ECT sensor in the event of this fault.
-158-
DTC 122- ECT VOLTAGE LOW
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to
Intermittent
• System Data Mode
section
Does DST display ECT voltage of 0.05 or less?
-159-
DTC 123-ECT Higher Than Expected 1
Signal
YEL/GRY 5 volts
31
A
ECM
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor is a thermistor (temperature sensitive resistor) located in the engine coolant. The
ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) sensor that is located in the coolant near the thermostat. The ECT is used for engine
airflow calculation, fuel enrichment, ignition timing control, to enable certain features, and for engine protection. The
ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so when the sensor reading is cool the sensor reads higher voltage, and lower
when warm.
This fault will help protect the engine in the event of over temperature. When the coolant exceeds 220 degrees F. and
engine RPM exceeds 500 this fault will set and Power Derate 1 will be enforced. During this fault, maximum throttle
position is 50% and the MIL light will turn on.
-160-
DTC 123- ECT Higher Than Expected 1
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key On Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
• Warm Engine to normal operating temperature,
section
then run the engine above 500 rpm for 60
seconds
Does DST display ECT temperature of 220 degrees
F. or greater with the engine running over 500 rpm?
3 • Verify with a temperature gauge that the engine Repair Cooling Go to step (4)
coolant is over 220 degrees F. system.
Does the temperature gauge indicate 220 degrees F.
or greater?
4 Verify ECT circuit function. Follow diagnostic test - -
procedure for DTC-122 ECT Low Voltage
-161-
DTC 124-ECT Higher Than Expected 2
Signal
YEL/GRY 5 volts
31
A
ECM
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor is a thermistor (temperature sensitive resistor) located in the engine coolant. The
ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) sensor that is located in the coolant near the thermostat. The ECT is used for engine
airflow calculation, ignition timing control, fuel enrichment, to enable certain features, and for engine protection. The
ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so when the sensor reading is cool, the signal reads higher voltage, and lower
when warm. This fault will set if coolant temperature reaches 235 degrees F. and engine RPM exceeds 500 rpm, then
engine will shut down.
-162-
DTC 124 ECT Higher Than Expected 2
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key On Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
• Warm Engine to normal operating temperature,
section
then run the engine above 500 rpm for 60
seconds
• Does DST display ECT temperature of 235
degrees F. or greater with the engine running
over 500 rpm?
3 • Verify with a temperature gauge that the engine Repair Cooling Go to step (4)
coolant is over 235 degrees F. system.
Does the temperature gauge indicate 235 degrees F.
or greater?
4 Verify ECT circuit function. Follow diagnostic test - -
procedure for DTC-122 ECT Low Voltage
-163-
DTC 131-MAP High Pressure
BLK/LT GRN
1 Sensor Ground
49
IAT Signal
TAN
2 32
5V
LT GRN/RED
3 50 5 Volts
ECM
Circuit Description
The TMAP is a combined inlet manifold temperature and pressure sensor connected to the intake
manifold. It is used to measure the pressure of air in the manifold prior to induction into the
engine. The pressure reading is used in conjunction with other inputs to determine the airflow rate
to the engine, which also determines the fuel flow rate. This fault will set when the MAP reading
is higher than it should be for the given TPS, and RPM. When the fault is set, the Adaptive Learn
will be disabled for the remainder of the key on cycle and the MIL will be on. The engine will
operate on a default MAP during this active fault.
Diagnostic Aids
If the engine is running rough, unstable or missing due to a suspected mechanical problem,
vacuum leak or other issue causing misfire these problems must be taken care before using the
MAP diagnostic chart. Failure to follow this recommendation will result in a false MAP diagnostic
and repair procedure.
-164-
DTC 131- MAP HIGH PRESSURE (Bosch TMAP®)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On, Engine running. problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Intermittent
section
System Data Mode
8 • Disconnect ECM connector and check for Go to step (9) Repair the circuit
continuity between TMAP connector sensor as necessary.
ground pin 1 and ECM sensor ground PIN 49. Refer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
9 Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the Go to step (11) -
Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Correct TMAP mechanical connection Go to Step (11) -
-165-
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. System Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full operating
temperature
-166-
DTC 132-MAP Low Voltage (Bosch TMAP£)
BLK/LT GRN
1 Sensor Ground
49
IAT Signal
TAN
2 32
5V
LT GRN/RED
3 50 5 Volts
ECM
Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure sensor is a pressure transducer connected to the intake manifold.
It is used to measure the pressure of air in the manifold prior to induction into the engine. The
pressure reading is used in conjunction with other inputs to determine the airflow rate to the
engine, which determines the fuel flow rate. This fault will set when the MAP reading is lower
than the sensor should normally produce. When this fault is set the Adaptive Learn will be
disabled for the remainder of the key on cycle and the MIL will be on.
-168-
DTC 132- MAP Low Voltage (Bosch® TMAP)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• Key On, Engine running. problem
• DSC (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Intermittent
section
System Data Mode
4 • Inspect TMAP connector and pins for corrosion, Repair the circuit Go to step (5)
contamination or mechanical damage as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
5 • Key OFF Go to Step (6) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM connector as necessary.
• Check for continuity between TMAP sensor Refer to Wiring
connector signal pin 4 and ECM MAP signal pin Repairs in Engine
33. Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
6 • Check for continuity between TMAP sensor Go to step (7) Repair the circuit
connector 5 volt supply signal pin 3 and ECM 5 as necessary.
volt supply pin 50 Refer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
7 • Check for continuity between TMAP sensor Go to step (17) Repair the
connector ground pin 1 and ECM sensor ground circuit as
pin 49 necessary.
Do you have continuity between them? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
8 • Probe MAP connector signal circuit pin 4 with a Go to Step (9) Go to step (13)
test light connected to battery voltage
-169-
9 • Key OFF Go to step (10) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM connector as necessary.
• Check for continuity between TMAP sensor Refer to Wiring
connector pin 3 and ECM 5 volt reference pin 50. Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
10 • Check for continuity between TMAP sensor Repair the circuit Go to Step (11)
connector 5 volt reference pin 3 and engine as necessary.
ground Refer to Wiring
Do you have continuity? Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
11 • Inspect ECM and TMAP wire harness connector Repair the circuit Go to Step (16)
and terminals for corrosion, contamination or as necessary.
mechanical damage Refer to Wiring
Any problems found? Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
12 Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the Go to step (17) -
Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
13 • Disconnect ECM connector Go to Step (14) Repair the circuit
• Check for continuity between TMAP sensor as necessary.
connector signal circuit pin 4 and ECM signal PIN Refer to Wiring
33 Repairs in Engine
Do you have continuity between them? Electrical.
14 • Check for continuity between TMAP sensor Repair the circuit Go to step (15)
connector signal pin 4 and engine ground as necessary.
Do you have continuity? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
15 • Inspect ECM connector and wire harness Repair the circuit Go to Step (16)
connector terminals for corrosion, contamination as necessary.
or mechanical damage Refer to Wiring
Any problems found? Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
16 Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the Go to Step (18) -
Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
-170-
DTC 134-BP High Pressure (Bosch£ TMAP)
BLK/LT GRN
1 Sensor Ground
49
IAT Signal
TAN
2 32
5V
LT GRN/RED
3 50 5 Volts
ECM
z Barometric Pressure
z Check Condition-Key On
z Fault Condition-BP greater than 16 psia
z MIL-On for active fault and for 2 seconds after active fault
z Adaptive-Disabled for remainder of key on cycle
z Closed Loop-Enabled
Circuit Description
The BP (Barometric Pressure) is estimated from the TMAP sensor. The barometric pressure value
is used for fuel and airflow calculations. This fault sets in the event the BP value is out of the
normal range.
-172-
DTC 134- BP High Pressure (Bosch® TMAP)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to
Intermittent
• System Data Mode
section
-173-
DTC 135-BP Low Pressure (Bosch£ TMAP)
BLK/LT GRN
1 Sensor Ground
49
IAT Signal
TAN
2 32
5V
LT GRN/RED
3 50 5 Volts
ECM
z Barometric Pressure
z Check Condition-Key On
z Fault Condition-BP less than 8.3 psia
z MIL-On for active fault and for 2 seconds after active fault
z Adaptive-Disabled for remainder of key on cycle
z Closed Loop-Enabled
Circuit Description
The BP (Barometric Pressure) is estimated from the TMAP sensor. The barometric pressure value
is used for fuel and airflow calculations. This fault sets in the event the BP value is out of the
normal range.
-174-
DTC 135- BP Low Pressure (Bosch® TMAP)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• Key On. problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Intermittent
section
System Data Mode
-175-
9 • Key OFF Go to step (10) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM connector as necessary.
• Check for continuity between TMAP sensor Refer to Wiring
connector pin 3 and ECM connector pin 50 Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
10 • Check for continuity between TMAP sensor Repair the circuit Go to Step (11)
connector 5 volt reference pin 3 and engine as necessary.
ground Refer to Wiring
Do you have continuity? Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
11 • Inspect TMAP and ECM connector pins for Repair the circuit Go to Step (16)
corrosion, contamination or mechanical damage as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
12 Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the Go to step(17) -
Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
13 • Disconnect ECM connector C001 Go to Step (14) Repair the circuit
• Check for continuity between TMAP sensor as necessary.
connector pin 4 and ECM pin 33 Refer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
14 • Check for continuity between TMAP sensor Repair the circuit Go to step (15)
connector pin 4 and engine ground as necessary.
Do you have continuity? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
15 • Inspect ECM connector and wire harness Repair the circuit Go to Step (16)
connector pins for corrosion, contamination or as necessary.
mechanical damage Refer to Wiring
Any problems found? Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
16 Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the Go to Step (18) -
Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
-176-
DTC 142-Crank Sync Noise
ECM
LT GRN/RED 5 volts +
A 50
Crankshaft
Crank WHT/PPL Crank -
Crankshaft B 12
Sensor
PPL/WHT Crank +
C 11
Circuit Description
-178-
DTC 142 Crank Sync Noise
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Check that the ECM ground terminals G1 and G2 Go to Step (3) Repair the circuit
are clean and tight as necessary.
Are the ground terminals G1 and G2 clean and tight? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
3 • Key On, Engine OFF 5.0 volts Go to Step (4 Repair the circuit
• Disconnect the CKP (Crankshaft position) Sensor as necessary.
connector C009 Refer to Wiring
• Using A DVOM check for voltage at the CKP sensor Repairs in Engine
connector pin A and engine ground Electrical.
Do you have voltage?
-179-
10 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (9)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parameters of
DTC-142 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes?
-180-
DTC 143-Never Crank Synced At Start
ECM
LT GRN/RED 5 volts +
A 50
Crankshaft
Crank WHT/PPL Crank -
Crankshaft B 12
Sensor
PPL/WHT Crank +
C 11
Circuit description
The CKP (Crankshaft Position Sensor) is a magnetic transducer mounted on the engine block
adjacent to a pulse wheel located on the crankshaft. It determines crankshaft position by
monitoring the pulse wheel. The Crankshaft position sensor is used to measure engine RPM
and its signal is used to synchronize the ignition system.
The ECM must see a valid Crankshaft Position signal while cranking before it starts. If no
signal is present within 4 cranking revs, this fault will set.
-182-
DTC 143 Never Crank Sync At Start
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Check that the ECM ground terminals G1 and G2 Go to Step (3) Repair the circuit
are clean and tight as necessary.
Are the ground terminals G1 and G2 clean and tight? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
3 • Key On, Engine OFF 5.0 volts Go to Step (4 Repair the circuit
• Disconnect the CKP (Crankshaft position) Sensor as necessary.
connector C009 Refer to Wiring
• Using A DVOM check for voltage at the CKP sensor Repairs in Engine
connector pin A and engine ground Electrical.
Do you have voltage?
-183-
10 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (9)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parameters of
DTC-143 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes?
-184-
DTC 144-Camshaft Sensor Loss
PPL/ORN Cam -
A 14
LT GRN/RED 5 volts
C 50
ECM
Circuit Description
The CMP (Camshaft Position Sensor) is used to synchronize the fuel and ignition systems. This fault will
set if the ECM does not detect a cam pulse in 3 engine cycles whenever the engine is cranking or running.
The engine will not run with this fault present.
-186-
DTC 144 Camshaft Sensor Loss
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Check that the ECM ground terminals G1 and G2 Go to Step (3) Repair the circuit
are clean and tight as necessary.
Are the ground terminals G1 and G2 clean and tight? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
3 • Key On, Engine OFF 5.0 volts Go to Step (4 Repair the circuit
• Disconnect the CMP (Camshaft position) Sensor as necessary.
connector C011 Refer to Wiring
• Using A DVOM check for voltage at the CMP Repairs in Engine
sensor connector pin C and engine ground Electrical.
Do you have voltage?
-187-
10 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (9)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parameters of
DTC-144 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes?
-188-
DTC 145-Camshaft Sensor Noise
PPL/ORN Cam -
A 14
LT GRN/RED 5 volts
C 50
ECM
Circuit Description
The camshaft position sensor is used to synchronize the fuel and ignition systems. This fault will
set if the ECM detects erroneous pulses from the camshaft position sensor causing invalid cam re-
sync. The engine will not run with this fault present.
-190-
DTC 145 Camshaft Sensor Noise
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Check that the ECM ground terminals G1 and G2 Go to Step (3) Repair the circuit
are clean and tight as necessary.
Are the ground terminals G1 and G2 clean and tight? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in Engine
Electrical.
3 • Key On, Engine OFF 5.0 volts Go to Step (4 Repair the circuit
• Disconnect the CMP (Camshaft position) Sensor as necessary.
connector C011 Refer to Wiring
• Using A DVOM check for voltage at the CMP Repairs in Engine
sensor connector pin C and engine ground Electrical.
Do you have voltage?
-191-
10 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (9)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parameters of
DTC-145 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes?
-192-
DTC 211- Closed Loop Multiplier High (LPG)
DK G RN/O RN HO2S
- + B 55
Sensor
BLK/LT GRN Sensor G round
A 49
BLK
D
Heater
PNK/DK G RN
C ECM
Circuit description
The HO2S sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the
oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the
Closed Loop multiplier and the adaptive multiplier. This fault sets if the Closed Loop multiplier
exceeds the limits of normal operation and cannot correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits.
Diagnostic Aids
Always diagnose any ECM codes that are present before beginning this diagnostic procedure.
x Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis-routed and contacting the exhaust manifold.
x Vacuum leaks can cause a lean exhaust condition, especially at light load and idle conditions.
x Exhaust leaks can cause a lean exhaust condition, especially at light load and idle conditions
x A poor ECU ground to the engine block or battery negative
x Problems with the fuel system causing lean fuel mixtures such as low fuel pressure, faulty mixture
control solenoid or damaged fuel mixer assembly.
Never solder HO2S wires. For the correct repair procedure refer to Wiring Repairs in the Engine Electrical
Section.
-194-
DTC 211- Closed Loop Multiplier High (LPG)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On, Engine Running problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Intermittent
section
System Data Mode
• Run engine to full operating temperature and then
idle for a minimum of 2 minutes
Does DST display HO2S voltage fixed below 0.35
volts after 2 minutes of idle run time?
-195-
DTC 212-HO2S Open/Inactive
DK G RN/O RN HO2S
- + B 55
Sensor
BLK/LT GRN Sensor G round
A 49
BLK
D
Heater
PNK/DK G RN
C ECM
Circuit Description
The HO2S sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen content in the
exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and the Adaptive
multiplier.
This fault will set if HO2S is cold, non-responsive, or inactive for 120 seconds or longer.
-196-
DTC 212- HO2S Open/Inactive
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to Step (5) Go to Step (3)
• Key ON, Engine Running
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in
System Data Mode
• Run engine to full operating temperature and then
idle for a minimum of 2 minutes
-197-
8 • Inspect ECM connector pins 49 and 55 for Repair the Go to Step (7)
damage, corrosion or contamination circuit as
• Inspect HO2S connector terminals A, B, C and D necessary.
for damage, corrosion or contamination Refer to
Wiring Repairs
Did you find a problem? in Engine
Electrical.
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-212 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-198-
DTC 221-Closed Loop Multiplier High (Gasoline)
D K G R N /O R N H O 2S
- + B 55
Sensor
BLK/LT G R N Sensor G round
A 49
BLK
D
H eater
PN K/D K G R N
C ECM
Circuit Description
The HO2S sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the
oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with
the Closed Loop multiplier and the Adaptive multiplier.
This fault sets if the Closed Loop multiplier exceeds the limits of normal operation. When the
multiplier cannot correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits, the limit is enforced.
-200-
DTC 221 Closed Loop Multiplier High (Gasoline)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On, Engine Running problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to
Intermittent
System Data Mode
section
• Run engine to full operating temperature and then
idle for a minimum of 2 minutes
-201-
DTC 222- Closed Loop Multiplier Low (Gasoline)
D K G R N /O R N H O 2S
- + B 55
Sensor
BLK/LT G R N Sensor G round
A 49
BLK
D
H eater
PN K/D K G R N
C ECM
Circuit Description
The HO2S (Heated Oxygen Sensor) sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is
correct by measuring the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to
correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and the adaptive multiplier. This fault sets if
the Closed Loop multiplier exceeds the limits of normal operation. When the multiplier cannot
correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits, it is limited at -35%.
Diagnostic Aids
Always diagnose any other ECM codes that are present before beginning this diagnostic procedure.
Fuel System The system will be rich if an injector fails in an open manner. High fuel pressure due to a faulty
fuel regulator or obstructed fuel return line will cause the system to run rich.
Ignition noise open or poor ground circuit to or in the ignition system or ECM may cause EMI
(Electromagnetic interference). This noise could be interpreted by the ECM as ignition pulses, and the sensed
RPM becomes higher than the actual speed. The ECM then delivers too much fuel, causing the system to run
rich.
TMAP Sensor A higher manifold pressure than normal can cause the system to go rich. Temporarily
disconnecting the MAP Sensor will allow the ECM to set a default value for MAP.
IAT Sensor Check for a shifted sensor that could cause the ECM to sense lower than actual temperature of
incoming air. This can cause a rich exhaust condition.
-202-
DTC 222- Closed Loop Multiplier Low (Gasoline)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On, Engine Running problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Intermittent
section
System Data Mode
• Run engine to full operating temperature and then
idle for a minimum of 2 minutes
Does DST display HO2S voltage fixed above 0.7 volts
after 2 minutes of idle run time?
-203-
DTC 224- Closed Loop Multiplier Low (LPG)
D K G R N /O R N H O 2S
- + B 55
Sensor
BLK/LT G R N Sensor G round
A 49
BLK
D
H eater
PN K/D K G R N
C ECM
Circuit Description
The HO2S (Heated Oxygen Sensor) sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is
correct by measuring the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to
correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop multiplier and the adaptive multiplier. This fault sets if
the Closed Loop multiplier exceeds the limits of normal operation. When the multiplier cannot
correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits, it is limited at -35%.
Diagnostic Aids
Always diagnose any other ECM codes that are present before beginning this diagnostic procedure.
Fuel System High secondary fuel pressure can cause the system to run rich. A worn fuel mixer, faulty PTV
(pressure trim valve) or FTV (fuel trim valve) can also cause the system to run rich.
Fuel Quality A drastic variation in fuel quality (very high butane content) may cause the system to run rich. Be
sure that the specified HD-5 or HD-10 motor fuel grade propane is used.
-204-
DTC 224- Closed Loop Multiplier Low (LPG)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On, Engine Running problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Intermittent
section
System Data Mode
• Run engine to full operating temperature and then
idle for a minimum of 2 minutes
-205-
DTC 241-Adaptive Lean Fault (high limit-gasoline)
D K G R N /O R N H O 2S
- + B 55
Sensor
BLK/LT G R N Sensor G round
A 49
BLK
D
H eater
PN K/D K G R N
C ECM
Circuit Description
The HO2S sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the
oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with
the Closed Loop multiplier and the Adaptive multiplier. This fault sets if the Adaptive multiplier
exceeds the limits of normal operation.
Diagnostic Aids
-206-
DTC 241 Adaptive Lean Fault (High Limit Gasoline)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (8) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The HO2S sensor installed securely and the wire
leads not contacting the exhaust manifold or
ignition wires
• ECM grounds for being clean and tight. Refer to
Section 1C Engine Electrical Power and Ground
Distribution
• Fuel System Diagnostics. Refer to Section 1B Fuel
System Diagnostics
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (8) Go to step (4)
with this chart.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Key ON Engine running Battery Go to Step (5) Repair the
• Back probe the HO2S sensor connector heater voltage circuit as
terminals D for negative and C for positive necessary.
• Using a DVOM check for voltage Refer to
Wiring Repairs
• Do you have voltage?
in Engine
Electrical.
5 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (6)
• Disconnect HO2S sensor wire harness connector circuit as
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector necessary.
Refer to
• Key ON
Wiring Repairs
• Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity in Engine
between HO2S connector signal pin B and engine Electrical.
ground
Do you have voltage?
6 • Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity Repair the Go to Step (7)
between HO2S connector sensor ground pin A and circuit as
HO2S signal pin B necessary.
• Do you have continuity? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
7 • Replace HO2S sensor Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
-207-
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. System Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-241 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-208-
DTC 242-Adaptive Rich Fault (low limit-gasoline)
D K G R N /O R N H O 2S
- + B 55
Sensor
BLK/LT G R N Sensor G round
A 49
BLK
D
H eater
PN K/D K G R N
C ECM
Circuit Description
The HO2S sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and the Adaptive multiplier. This fault sets if the Adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal
operation.
Diagnostic Aids
Always diagnose any other ECM codes that are present before beginning this diagnostic procedure.
Fuel System The system will be rich if an injector fails in an open manner. High fuel pressure due to a faulty
fuel regulator or obstructed fuel return line will cause the system to run rich.
Ignition noise open or poor ground circuit to or in the ignition system or ECM may cause EMI
(Electromagnetic interference). This noise could be interpreted by the ECM as ignition pulses, and the sensed
RPM becomes higher than the actual speed. The ECM then delivers too much fuel, causing the system to go
rich.
TMAP Sensor A higher manifold pressure than normal can cause the system to go rich. Temporarily
disconnecting the MAP Sensor will allow the ECM to set a default value for MAP.
IAT Sensor Check for a shifted sensor that could cause the ECM to sense lower than actual temperature of
incoming air. This can cause a rich exhaust condition.
ECT Sensor Check for a skewed sensor that could cause the ECM to sense engine temperature colder than it
actually is. This could also cause a rich exhaust condition.
-210-
DTC 242 Adaptive Rich Fault (Low Limit Gasoline)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (6) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The HO2S sensor installed securely and the wire
leads not contacting the exhaust manifold or
ignition wires
• ECM grounds for being clean and tight. Refer to
Section 1C Engine Electrical Power and Ground
Distribution
• Fuel System Diagnostics. Refer to Section 1B Fuel
System Diagnostics
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (6) Go to step (4)
with this chart.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect HO2S sensor wire harness connector circuit as
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector necessary.
Refer to
• Key ON
Wiring Repairs
• Using a DVOM check for voltage at HO2S in Engine
connector signal pin B and engine ground Electrical.
Do you have voltage?
5 • Replace HO2S sensor Go to Step (6) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. System Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-242 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-211-
DTC 243-Adaptive Learn High (LPG)
D K G R N /O R N HO 2S
- + B 55
Sensor
B L K /L T G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
A 49
BLK
D
H e a te r
P N K /D K G R N
C ECM
T o S ys te m P o w e r R e la y T o E n g in e G ro u n d
Circuit Description
The HO2S sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the
oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the
Closed Loop multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier
exceeds the limits of normal operation.
Diagnostic Aids
Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis-routed and contacting the exhaust manifold.
Vacuum Leaks Large vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean exhaust condition at especially at light load.
Injectors System will be lean if an injector driver or driver circuit fails open. The system will also be lean if an injector fails in a
closed manner or is dirty.
Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure, faulty fuel injector or damaged fuel pump assembly can cause fuel system to run lean
Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak, outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sensor causing a false lean
condition.
Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean.
Ground Problem ECM grounds must be good battery or engine ground.
-212-
DTC 243 Adaptive Learn High (LPG)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (7) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The HO2S sensor installed securely and the wire
leads not contacting the exhaust manifold or
ignition wires
• ECM grounds for being clean and tight. Refer to
Section 1C Engine Electrical Power and Ground
Distribution
• Fuel System Diagnostics. Refer to Section 1B Fuel
System Diagnostics
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (7) Go to step (4)
with this chart.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Key ON Engine running Battery Go to Step (5) Repair the
• Using a DVOM back probe the HO2S sensor voltage circuit as
connector heater circuit pin C for positive and D for necessary.
negative. check for voltage Refer to
• Do you have voltage? Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
5 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (6)
• Disconnect HO2S sensor wire harness connector circuit as
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector necessary.
Refer to
• Key ON
Wiring Repairs
• Using a DVOM check for voltage at HO2S in Engine
connector signal pin B and engine ground Electrical.
Do you have voltage?
6 • Replace HO2S sensor Go to Step (7) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. System Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-243 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-213-
DTC 244-Adaptive Learn Low (LPG)
D K G R N /O R N H O 2S
- + B 55
Sensor
BLK/LT G R N Sensor G round
A 49
BLK
D
H eater
PN K/D K G R N
C ECM
Circuit Description
The HO2S sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the
oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow
with the Closed Loop multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive
multiplier exceeds the limits of normal operation.
Diagnostic Aids
Always diagnose any other ECM codes that are present before beginning this diagnostic procedure.
Fuel System High secondary fuel pressure will cause the system to run rich. A worn fuel mixer, faulty PTV
(pressure trim valve) or FTV (fuel trim valve) can also cause the system to run rich.
Fuel Quality A drastic variation in fuel quality (very high butane content) may cause the system to run rich. Be
sure that the specified HD-5 or HD-10 motor fuel grade propane is used.
-214-
DTC 244 Adaptive Learn Low (LPG)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (7) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• ECM grounds for being clean and tight. Refer to
Section 1C Engine Electrical Power and Ground
Distribution
• Fuel System Diagnostics. Refer to Section 1B Fuel
System Diagnostics
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (7) Go to step (4)
with this chart.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect HO2S sensor wire harness connector circuit as
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector necessary.
Refer to
• Key ON
Wiring Repairs
• Using a DVOM check for voltage at HO2S in Engine
connector signal pin B and engine ground Electrical.
Do you have voltage?
5 • Replace HO2S sensor Go to Step (7) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. System Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-244 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-215-
DTC 261-System Voltage Low
ECM
BLK
19
GROUND
BLK
20
RED/TAN
22
RED/TAN
VBAT 23
Circuit Description
The battery voltage powers the ECM and must be measured to correctly operate injector drivers,
fuel trim valves and ignition coils. This fault will set if the ECM detects system voltage less than
9.0 for 5 seconds or longer while the alternator should be charging. The adaptive learn is disabled.
-216-
DTC 261- System Voltage Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 - Intermittent Go to Step (3)
• Key On, Engine Running problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Engine
System Data Mode Electrical
Intermittent
Does DST display system voltage greater than 9.0
section
volts?
-217-
DTC 262-System Voltage High
ECM
BLK
19
GROUND
BLK
20
RED/TAN
22
RED/TAN 23
VBAT
Circuit Description
The battery voltage powers the ECM and must be measured to correctly operate injector drivers,
trim valves and ignition coils. This fault will set if the ECM detects voltage greater than 18 volts
for 3 seconds at anytime the engine is cranking or running. The adaptive learn is disabled. The
ECM will shut down with internal protection if the system voltage exceeds 26 volts. The ECM
fuse will then open.
-218-
DTC 262- System Voltage High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 - Intermittent Go to Step (3)
• Key On, Engine Running problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Engine
System Data Mode Electrical
Intermittent
• Run engine greater than 1500 rpm.
section
3 • Check voltage at battery terminals with DVOM - Go to Step (4) Go to Step (5)
with engine speed greater than 1500 rpm
Is it greater than 18 volts?
4 • Repair the charging system - Go to Step (6) -
Has the charging system been repaired?
5 • Replace ECM Go to Step (6) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. - System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-262 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-219-
DTC 511-COP Failure
ECM
Microprocessor
Microprocessor
RAM
RAM
Circuit Description
The ECM has checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several different
things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will reset itself in
the event this fault is set, and the MIL will be on until the code is cleared. During this active fault,
Power Derate (level 2) will be enforced. When this is enforced, maximum throttle position will be
20%. This is enforced until the fault is manually cleared.
-220-
DTC 511 COP Failure
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
• System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
• Clear system fault code
section
Does DTC 511 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check all ECM power and ground circuits. Refer Go to Step (4) Repair the
to power and ground distribution in engine circuit as
electrical section. necessary.
Are the power and ground circuits Ok? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-511 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-221-
DTC 512-Invalid Interrupt
ECM
Microprocessor
Microprocessor
RAM
RAM
Circuit Description
The ECM has checks that must be verified each time an instruction is executed. Several different
things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will reset itself in
the event this fault is set, and the MIL will be on until the code is cleared. This fault should be erased
after diagnosis by removing battery power. It will not self-erase.
During this active fault, Power Derate (level 2) will be enforced. When this is enforced, maximum
throttle position will be 20%. This is enforced until the fault is manually cleared.
-222-
DTC 512 Invalid Interrupt
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
• System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
• Clear system fault code
section
Does DTC 512 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check all ECM power and ground circuits. Refer Go to Step (4) Repair the
to power and ground distribution in engine circuit as
electrical section. necessary.
Are the power and ground circuits Ok? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-512 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-223-
DTC 513-A/D Loss
ECM
Microprocessor
Microprocessor
RAM
RAM
Circuit Description
The ECM has checks that must be verified each time an instruction is executed. Several different
things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will reset itself in
the event this fault is set, and the MIL will be on until the code is cleared. This fault should be erased
after diagnosis by removing battery power. It will not self-erase.
During this active fault, Power Derate (level 2) will be enforced. When this is enforced, maximum
throttle position will be 20%. This is enforced until the fault is manually cleared.
-224-
DTC 513 A/D Loss
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
• System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
• Clear system fault code
section
Does DTC 513 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check all ECM power and ground circuits. Refer Go to Step (4) Repair the
to power and ground distribution in engine circuit as
electrical section. necessary.
Are the power and ground circuits Ok? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-513 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine normally with no stored codes?
-225-
DTC 514-RTI 1 Loss
ECM
Microprocessor
Microprocessor
RAM
RAM
Circuit Description
The ECM runs checks that must be verified each time an instruction is executed. Several different
things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will reset itself in
the event this fault is set, and the MIL will be on until the code is cleared. This fault should be erased
after diagnosis by removing battery power. It will not self-erase.
During this active fault, Power Derate (level 2) will be enforced. When this is enforced, maximum
throttle position will be 20%. This is enforced until the fault is manually cleared.
-226-
DTC 514 RTI 1 Loss
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
• System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
• Clear system fault code
section
Does DTC 514 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check all ECM power and ground circuits. Refer Go to Step (4) Repair the
to power and ground distribution in engine circuit as
electrical section. necessary.
Are the power and ground circuits Ok? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-514 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-227-
DTC 515-Flash Checksum Invalid
ECM
Microprocessor
Microprocessor
RAM
RAM
Circuit Description
The ECM has checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several different
things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will reset itself in
the event this fault is set, and the MIL will be on until the code is cleared. This fault should be erased
after diagnosis by removing battery power. It will not self-erase. During this active fault, Power
Derate (level 2) will be enforced. When this is enforced, maximum throttle position will be 20%.
This is enforced until the fault is manually cleared.
-228-
DTC 515 Flash Checksum Invalid
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
• System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
• Clear system fault code
section
Does DTC 515 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check all ECM power and ground circuits. Refer Go to Step (4) Repair the
to power and ground distribution in engine circuit as
electrical section. necessary.
Are the power and ground circuits Ok? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-515 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-229-
DTC 516-Ram Failure
ECM
Microprocessor
Microprocessor
RAM
RAM
Circuit Description
Random Access Memory is located within the microprocessor that can be read from or written to
at any time. The System Fault Codes and the Adaptive Learn Table are among the data stored in
RAM. This fault will set if the ECM detects a problem accessing or writing information to RAM.
This fault will not self erase and must be cleared manually.
-230-
DTC 516 Ram Failure
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
• System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
• Clear system fault code
section
Does DTC 516 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check all ECM power and ground circuits. Refer Go to Step (4) Repair the
to power and ground distribution in engine circuit as
electrical section. necessary.
Are the power and ground circuits Ok? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-516 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-231-
DTC 531-External 5V Ref Lower Than Expected
LT GRN/RED +5
50 Volts
ECM
z External 5V reference
z Check Condition-Cranking with battery voltage greater than 8 volts and engine running
z Fault Condition-5V reference voltage lower than 4.6 volts
z MIL-On during active fault and for 2 seconds after active fault
z Adaptive-Disabled during active fault
z Closed Loop-Enabled
Circuit Description
The External 5 Volt supply powers some of the sensors and other components in the system. The
accuracy of the 5 Volt supply is very important to the accuracy of the sensors and therefore
controlled by the ECM. The ECM monitors the 5 volt supply to determine if it is overloaded,
shorted, or otherwise out of specification. This fault will set if the 5 Volt reference is below 4.6
volts.
-232-
DTC 531 External 5V Reference Lower Than Expected
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
System Fault Mode Go to
Intermittent
Does DST display DTC 531?
section
3 • Key OFF Go to Step (5) Go to Step (4)
• Disconnect ECM connector
• Using DVOM check for continuity between ECM
5 volt reference LT GRN/R pin 50 and engine
ground
Do you have continuity?
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (7) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • While monitoring DVOM for continuity between Go to Step (6) -
ECM 5 volt reference and engine ground
disconnect each sensor (below) one at a time to
find the shorted 5 volt reference. When continuity
to ground is lost the last sensor disconnected is the
area of suspicion. Inspect 5volt reference supply
wire leads for shorts before replacing the sensor.
• IAT
• ECT/CHT
• TMAP
• FPP
• TPS 1
• TPS 2
• Crankshaft Sensor
• Camshaft Sensor
-233-
DTC 532-External 5 V Ref Higher Than Expected
LT GRN/RED +5
50 Volts
ECM
z External 5V reference
z Check Condition-Cranking with battery voltage greater than 8 volts or engine running
z Fault Condition-5V reference voltage higher than 5.4 volts
z MIL-On during active fault and for 2 seconds after active fault
z Adaptive-Disabled during active fault
z Closed Loop-Enabled
Circuit Description
The External 5 Volt supply powers some of the sensors and other components in the system. The
accuracy of the 5 Volt supply is very important to the accuracy of the sensors and therefore control
by the ECM. The ECM to determine if they are overloaded, shorted, or otherwise out of
specification monitors the 5 Volt supply. This fault will set if the 5 Volt reference is above 5.4
volts.
-234-
DTC 532 External 5V Reference Higher Than Expected
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
Does DST display DTC 532?
section
3 • Check all ECM ground connections Go to Step (4) Repair the
Refer to Engine electrical power and ground circuit as
distribution. necessary.
Are the ground connections Ok? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
4 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect ECM connector circuit as
• Key ON necessary.
Refer to
• Using DVOM check for Voltage between ECM
Wiring Repairs
harness wire LT GRN/R pin 50 and engine ground
in Engine
Do you have voltage? Electrical.
-235-
DTC 555-RTI 2 Loss
ECM
Microprocessor
Microprocessor
RAM
RAM
Circuit Description
The ECM has checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several different
things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will reset itself in
the event this fault is set, and the MIL will be on until the code is cleared. This fault should be erased
after diagnosis by removing battery power. It will not self-erase.
During this active fault, Power Derate (level 2) will be enforced. When this is enforced, maximum
throttle position will be 20%. This is enforced until the fault is manually cleared.
-236-
DTC 555 RTI 2 Loss
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
• System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
• Clear system fault code
section
Does DTC 555 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check all ECM power and ground circuits. Refer Go to Step (4) Repair the
to power and ground distribution in engine circuit as
electrical section. necessary.
Are the power and ground circuits Ok? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-555 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-237-
DTC 556-RTI 3 Loss
ECM
Microprocessor
Microprocessor
RAM
RAM
Circuit Description
The ECM runs checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several different
things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will reset itself in
the event this fault is set, and the MIL will be on until the code is cleared. This fault should be erased
after diagnosis by removing battery power. It will not self-erase.
During this active fault, Power Derate (level 2) will be enforced. When this is enforced, maximum
throttle position will be 20%. This is enforced until the fault is manually cleared.
-238-
DTC 556 RTI 3 Loss
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
• System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
• Clear system fault code
section
Does DTC 555 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check all ECM power and ground circuits. Refer Go to Step (4) Repair the
to power and ground distribution in engine circuit as
electrical section. necessary.
Are the power and ground circuits Ok? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-556 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-239-
DTC 611-FPP High Voltage
FPP
LT GRN/RED 5 volts
A 50
DK BLUE 38 Signal
C
ECM
Circuit Description
The Foot Pedal Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on pedal position. Less
depression of pedal results in lower voltage, and greater depression results in higher voltage.
This fault will set if voltage is over 4.8 volts at any operating condition while the key is on. If the voltage exceeds 4.8,
then FPP is considered to be out of specifications. At this point the ECM does not have a valid signal, and must therefore
enforce the low rev limit and Power Derate (level 1). When these are enforced the maximum throttle position is 50%.
The Low Rev Limit is enforced for the remainder of the key-on cycle. Rev limit is still enforced if the active fault is no
longer present; the MIL will be on for the remainder of the key-on cycle. This is a reminder that the Low Rev Limit is
still enforced.
-240-
DTC 611 FPP Voltage High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (8) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in
System Data Mode
Does the DST display FPP voltage of 4.8 volts or
greater with the foot pedal in the idle position?
3 • Slowly increase FPP while observing FPP voltage Go to step (4) Intermittent
Does DST FPP voltage ever exceed 4.8 volts? problem
Go to
Intermittent
section
4 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect FPP sensor connector circuit as
• Inspect connector and wire terminals for damage, necessary.
corrosion or contamination Refer to
Wiring Repairs
Any problems found?
in Engine
Electrical.
5 • Disconnect ECM connector C001 Go to Step (6) Repair the
• Check continuity between FPP sensor connector circuit as
ground pin B and ECM connector FPP sensor necessary.
ground pin 49 Refer to
Do have continuity between them? Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
6 • Key ON Repair the Go to Step (7)
• Using a DVOM check for voltage at ECM wire circuit as
harness connector FPP signal pin 38 and ECM necessary.
sensor ground terminal pin 49 Refer to
Do you have voltage between them? Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
7 • Using a DVOM check for voltage at ECM wire Repair the Intermittent
harness connector between ECM FPP signal pin circuit as problem
38 and engine ground necessary. Go to
Do you have voltage between them? Refer to Intermittent
Wiring Repairs section
in Engine
Electrical.
8 • Key OFF Go to Step (11) Go to Step (9)
• Disconnect FPP sensor from wire harness
• Key ON
Does DSC display FPP voltage less than 0.2 volts?
9 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Repair the Go to Step (10)
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between the circuit as
ECM FPP signal pin 38 and engine ground necessary.
Do you have voltage between them? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
-241-
10 • Replace ECM Go to Step (15) -
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Probe FPP sensor connector ground circuit pin B Go to Step (12) Go to Step (14)
with a test light connected to battery voltage
Does the test light come on?
12 • Key OFF Repair the Go to step (13)
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as
• Inspect the ECM wire harness connector terminals necessary.
for damage, corrosion or contamination Refer to
Wiring Repairs
Did you find a problem?
in Engine
Electrical.
13 • Replace FPP sensor Go to step (15) -
Is the replacement complete?
14 • Key OFF Go to Step (10) Repair the
• Disconnect ECM connector circuit as
• Check continuity between FPP sensor connector necessary.
ground pin B and ECM connector FPP sensor Refer to
ground pin 49 Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Do have continuity between them?
Electrical.
15 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-611 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-242-
DTC 612-FPP Low Voltage
FPP
LT GRN/RED 5 volts
A 50
DK BLUE 38 Signal
C
ECM
Circuit Description
The Foot Pedal Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on pedal position. Less
depression of pedal results in lower voltage, and greater depression results in higher voltage.
This fault will set if voltage is less than 0.2 volts at any operating condition while the key is on. If the voltage is less
than 0.2, then FPP is considered to be out of specifications. At this point the ECM does not have a valid signal, and must
therefore enforce the low rev limit and Power Derate (level-1). When these are enforced the maximum throttle position is
50%. The low rev limit is enforced for the remainder of the key-on cycle. If the active fault is no longer present, the MIL
light will be on for the remainder of the key-on cycle. This is a reminder that the Low Rev Limit is still enforced.
-244-
DTC 612 FPP Voltage Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (7) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in
System Data Mode
Does the DST display FPP voltage of 0.2 volts or less
with the foot pedal in the idle position?
3 • Slowly depress FP while observing FPP voltage Go to step (4) Intermittent
Does DST FPP voltage ever drop below 0.2 volts? problem
Go to
Intermittent
section
4 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect FPP sensor connector circuit as
• Inspect connector and wire terminals for damage, necessary.
corrosion or contamination Refer to
Wiring Repairs
Any problems found?
in Engine
Electrical.
5 • Key ON 5.0 Volts Go to Step (6) Repair the
• Using A DVOM check for voltage at the FPP circuit as
sensor connector between 5 volt reference pin A necessary.
and FPP sensor ground pin B Refer to
Do you have voltage between them? Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
6 • Replace FPP Sensor Go to Step (18) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Key OFF Go to Step (8) Go to Step (9)
• Disconnect FPP Sensor from wire harness
• Jumper 5 volt reference circuit pin A and FPP
signal circuit pin C together
• Key ON
Does DST display FPP voltage of 4.8 volts or greater?
8 • Check FPP connector wire terminals for damage, Repair the Go to Step (6)
corrosion or contamination? circuit as
Any problems found? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
9 • Probe FPP connector signal circuit pin C with a Go to Step (10) Go to Step (14)
test light connected to battery voltage
Does the DST display FPP voltage of 4.8 volts or
greater?
-245-
10 • Key OFF Go to Step (11) Repair the
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between FPP necessary.
sensor connector 5 volt reference pin A and ECM Refer to
connector 5 volt reference pin 50 Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Do you have continuity between them?
Electrical.
11 • Using A DVOM check for continuity between ECM Repair the Go to Step (12)
5 volt reference pin 50 and engine ground circuit as
Do you have continuity between them? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
12 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM Repair the Go to Step (13)
connector 5 volt reference pin 50 and ECM sensor circuit as
ground pin 49 necessary.
Do you have continuity between them? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
13 • Inspect FPP and ECM connector terminal Repair the Go to Step (17)
terminals for damage, corrosion or contamination circuit as
Any problems found? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
14 • Key OFF Go to Step (15) Repair the
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 circuit as
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between FPP necessary.
connector signal pin C and ECM connector FPP Refer to
signal pin 38 Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Do you have continuity between them?
Electrical.
15 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM Repair the Go to Step (16)
connector FPP signal pin 38 and engine ground circuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
16 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM Repair the Go to Step (13)
FPP signal pin 38 and ECM connector FPP sensor circuit as
ground pin 49 necessary.
Do you have continuity between them? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
17 • Replace ECM Go to Step (18) -
Is the replacement complete?
-246-
18 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-612 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-247-
DTC 613-FPP Higher Than IVS Limit
ECM
LT GRN/RED
50 + 5 volts
F
P DK BLU
38 FPP
P Signal
+ 5 volts
I
V PPL/YEL
S 39
IVS Signal
Circuit Description
The engine load command to the ECM is determined by operator depression of the electronic foot pedal. The ECM
monitors the foot pedal position and controls the throttle to maintain the commanded power level. Because a problem
with the foot pedal signal can result in a higher or lower power than intended by the operator, the pedal used with this
control system incorporates a sensor with an idle validation switch. Checks and cross checks are constantly conducted
by the ECM to determine the validity of the signals. The Idle Validation Switch (IVS) is a normally closed contact (idle)
that opens the IVS circuit to the ECM when the pedal is depressed more than the idle position. This fault will set if the
IVS is at idle (closed) and the FPP voltage is greater than 1.2 volts. During this fault, Power Derate (level 1) and the Low
Rev Limit are enforced. When these are enforced the maximum throttle position is 50%. The Low Rev Limit and Power
Derate are enforced for the remainder of the key-on cycle. If the active fault is no longer present, the MIL light will be on
for the remainder of the key-on cycle. This is a reminder that the Power Derate and Low Rev Limits are still enforced
-248-
DTC 613 FPP Higher Than IVS Limit
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Go to Step (7)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in
System Data Mode
Does the DST display IVS “idle” with the foot pedal fully
depressed?
3 • Key OFF Go to Step (4) Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect foot pedal from harness
• Key ON
Does DST display IVS “idle”?
4 • Replace foot pedal Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (6)
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between IVS necessary.
signal and engine ground Refer to
Wiring Repairs
Do you have continuity between them?
in Engine
Electrical.
6 • Replace ECM Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Depress foot pedal until DST reads FPP voltage 1.1 to 1.3 volts Go to Step (4) Intermittent
between 1.1 and 1.3 volts problem
Does DST display IVS “idle” Go to
Intermittent
section
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go OBD System
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-613 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-249-
DTC 614-FPP Lower Than IVS Limit
ECM
LT GRN/RED
50 + 5 volts
F
P DK/ BLU
38 FPP
P Signal
+ 5 volts
I
V PPL/YEL
S 39
IVS Signal
Circuit Description
The engine load command to the ECM is determined by operator depression of the electronic foot pedal. The ECM monitors the
foot pedal position and controls the throttle to maintain the commanded power level. Because a problem with the foot pedal signal
can result in a higher or lower power than intended by the operator, the pedal used with this control system incorporates a sensor
with an idle validation switch. Checks and cross checks are constantly conducted by the ECM to determine the validity of the
signals. The Idle Validation Switch (IVS) is a normally closed contact (idle) that opens the IVS circuit to the ECM when the pedal
is depressed more than the idle position. This fault will set if the IVS is off-idle (open) and the FPP voltage is less than 0.6 volts.
During this fault, Power Derate (level 1) and the Low Rev Limit are enforced. When these are enforced the maximum throttle
position is 50%. These are enforced for the remainder of the key-on cycle. If the active fault is no longer present, the MIL light
will be on for the remainder of the key-on cycle. This is a reminder that the Power Derate and Low Rev Limits are still enforced.
-250-
DTC 614 FPP Lower Than IVS Limit
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
Does the DST display IVS “OFF IDLE” with the foot
section
pedal in the idle position?
3 • Key OFF Go to step (4) Go to Step (5)
• Jumper IVS signal and IVS ground together at
wire harness connector
• Key ON
Does DST display IVS “ON”
4 • Replace Foot Pedal Go to Step (7) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (6)
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between IVS necessary.
signal and engine ground Refer to
Wiring Repairs
Do you have continuity?
in Engine
Electrical.
6 • Replace ECM Go to Step (7) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go OBD System
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-614 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-251-
DTC 631-TPS 1 Signal Voltage High
TPS 1
A LT GRN/RED 5 volts
50
PPL/LT BLUE
Signal
C 53
ECM
Circuit Description
The Electronic Throttle has two counter acting Throttle Position Sensors. Two sensors are used for improved safety and
redundancy. The Throttle Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on throttle plate
position, and is connected to the throttle shaft. Less opening results in lower voltage, and greater opening in higher
voltage. The TPS value is used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. This fault will set if
voltage is above 4.8 volts at any operating condition while the engine is cranking or running.
Power derate 1 will be enforced limiting the throttle to 50% maximum. Low rev limit and forced idle will also be
enforced during this fault.
-252-
DTC 631 TPS 1 Signal Voltage High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (4) Go to Step (3)
DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected
Does the DST display TPS 1 voltage of 4.8 volts or
greater with the throttle closed
3 • Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing TPS 1 Go to Step (4) Intermittent
voltage problem
Does TPS 1 voltage ever exceed 4.8 volts? Go to
Intermittent
section
4 • Key OFF Go to Step (7) Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect TPS 1 electrical connector
• Key ON
Does DST display TPS 1 voltage less than 0.2 volts?
5 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (6)
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as
• Key ON necessary.
Refer to
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between TPS 1
Wiring Repairs
signal at the ECM connector pin 53 and engine
in Engine
ground
Electrical.
-253-
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-631 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-254-
DTC 632-TPS 1 Signal Voltage Low
TPS 1
A LT GRN/RED 5 volts
50
PPL/LT BLUE
Signal
C 53
ECM
Circuit Description
The Electronic Throttle has two counter acting Throttle Position Sensors. Two sensors are used for improved safety
and redundancy. The Throttle Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on throttle plate
position, and is located within the throttle. Less opening results in lower voltage, and greater opening in higher voltage.
The TPS value is used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. This fault will set if voltage is
less than 0.2 volts at any operating condition while the engine is cranking or running. Power derate 1 will be enforced
limiting the throttle to 50% maximum and low rev limit and forced idle will also be enforced during this fault.
-256-
DTC 632 TPS 1 Signal Voltage Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (4) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in
DBW (Drive by Wire) throttle test mode
Does the DST display TPS 1 voltage of 0.2 volts or
less with the throttle closed
3 • Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing TPS 1 Go to Step (4) Intermittent
voltage problem
Does TPS 1 voltage ever fall below 0.2 volts? Go to
Intermittent
section
4 • Key OFF Go to Step (7) Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect the TPS 1 electrical connector
• Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit pin A and
TPS 1 signal circuit pin C together at the throttle
connector
• Key ON
Does DST display TPS 1voltage of 4.0 volts or
greater?
5 • Key OFF Go to Step (6 ) Repair the
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as
Using a DVOM check continuity between TPS 1 necessary.
connector signal pin C and ECM connector TPS 1 Refer to
signal pin 53 Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Do have continuity between them?
Electrical.
6 • Replace ECM Go to Step (9) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Inspect the throttle wire harness connector Repair the Go to Step (8)
terminals for damage, corrosion or contamination circuit as
Did you find a problem? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
8 • Replace the TPS 1 Go to Step (9) -
Is the replacement complete?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-632 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-257-
DTC 633-TPS 2 Signal Voltage High
PNK/WHT DBW +
4 24
Motor
TAN/ORN DBW -
1 25
LTGRN/RED 5 VOLTS
3 50
ECM
Circuit Description
The Electronic Throttle has two counter acting Throttle position Sensors. Two sensors are used for improved safety and
redundancy. The Throttle Position sensor (TPS2) uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on throttle
plate position, and is located within the throttle. Less opening results in higher voltage and greater opening in lower
voltage. The TPS value is used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. This fault will set if
voltage is above 4.8 volts at any operating condition while the engine is cranking or running. Power derate 1 will be
enforced limiting the throttle to 50% maximum. Low rev limit and forced idle will also be enforced during this fault.
-258-
DTC 633 TPS 2 Signal Voltage High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (4) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in
DBW (Drive by Wire) throttle test mode
Does the DST display TPS 2 voltage of 4.8 volts or
greater with the throttle closed
3 • Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing TPS 2 Go to Step (4) Intermittent
voltage problem
Does TPS 2 voltage ever exceed 4.8 volts? Go to
Intermittent
section
4 • Key OFF Go to Step (7) Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect electronic throttle connector
• Key ON
Does DST display TPS 2 voltage less than 0.2 volts?
5 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (6)
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 circuit as
• Key ON necessary.
Refer to
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between
Wiring Repairs
electronic throttle connector TPS 2 signal pin 5
in Engine
and engine ground
Electrical.
-259-
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-633 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-260-
DTC 634-TPS 2 Signal Voltage Low
PNK/WHT DBW +
4 24
Motor
TAN/ORN DBW -
1 25
LTGRN/RED 5 VOLTS
3 50
ECM
Circuit Description
The Electronic Throttle has two counter acting Throttle Position sensors. Two sensors are used for improved safety and
redundancy. The Throttle Position Sensor (TPS2) uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on throttle
plate position, and is located within the throttle. Less opening results in higher voltage and greater opening in lower
voltage. The TPS value is used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. This fault will set if
voltage is below 0.2 volts at any operating condition while the engine is cranking or running. Power derate 1 will be
enforced limiting the throttle to 50% maximum. Low rev limit and forced idle will also be enforced during this fault.
-262-
DTC 634 TPS 2 Signal Voltage Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (4) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in
DBW (Drive by Wire) throttle test mode
Does the DST display TPS 2 voltage of 0.2 volts or less
with the throttle closed
3 • Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing TPS 2 Go to Step (4) Intermittent
voltage problem
Does TPS 2 voltage ever fall below 0.2 volts? Go to
Intermittent
section
4 • Key OFF Go to Step (7) Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect electronic throttle connector
• Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and TPS 2
signal circuit together at the throttle connector
• Key ON
Does DST display TPS 2 voltage of 4.0 volts or
greater?
5 • Key OFF Go to Step (6 ) Repair the
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as
Using a DVOM check continuity between TPS 2 necessary.
connector signal and ECM connector TPS 2 signal Refer to
terminals Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Do have continuity between them?
Electrical.
6 • Replace ECM Go to Step (9) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Inspect the throttle wire harness connector Repair the Go to Step (8)
terminals for damage, corrosion or contamination circuit as
Did you find a problem? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
8 • Replace throttle Go to Step (9) -
Is the replacement complete?
-263-
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-634 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-264-
DTC 635-TPS1 Higher Than TPS 2
PNK/WHT DBW +
4 24
Motor
TAN/ORN DBW -
1 25
LTGRN/RED 5 VOLTS
3 50
ECM
Circuit Description
There are 2 Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine signal voltage
based on throttle plate position. TPS1 will read low voltage when closed and TPS2 will read high voltage when closed.
The TPS1 and TPS2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the calculated
values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to
determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. This fault will set if TPS1 is 20% (or more) higher than TPS2. At this
point the throttle is considered to be out of specification, or there is a problem with the TPS signal circuit. Power derate
1 will be enforced limiting the throttle to 50% maximum. Low rev limit and forced idle will also be enforced during this
fault.
-266-
DTC 635 TPS 1 Higher Than TPS 2
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
Does the DST display more than a 20% difference
section
between TPS 1 and TPS 2?
3 • Key OFF Go to Step (5) Go to Step (4)
• Disconnect wiring harness connector to throttle
• Key ON
• Change DST mode to DBW (drive by wire) test
mode
Is the voltage for TPS 1 and TPS 2 less than 0.1
volts?
-267-
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between Go to Step (10) Repair the
throttle connector TPS 2 signal and ECM circuit as
connector TPS 2 signal terminal necessary.
Do you have continuity between them? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
10 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between Repair the Go to Step (11)
throttle connector TPS 1 signal and engine ground circuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
11 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between Repair the Go to Step (12)
throttle connector TPS 2 signal and engine ground circuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
12 • Inspect ECM connector terminals for damage Repair the Go to Step (13)
corrosion or contamination. circuit as
Any problems found? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical
13 • Replace ECM Go to Step (14) -
Is the replacement complete?
14 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-635 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-268-
DTC 636-TPS1 Lower Than TPS2
PNK/WHT DBW +
4 24
Motor
TAN/ORN DBW -
1 25
LTGRN/RED 5 VOLTS
3 50
ECM
Circuit description
There are 2 Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine signal voltage
based on throttle plate position. TPS1 will read low voltage when closed and TPS2 will read high voltage when closed.
The TPS1 and TPS2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the calculated
values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to
determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. This fault will set if TPS1 is 20% (or more) lower than TPS2. At this
point the throttle is considered to be out of specification, or there is a problem with the TPS signal circuit. Power derate
1 will be enforced limiting the throttle to 50% maximum. Low rev limit and forced idle will also be enforced during this
fault.
-270-
DTC 636 TPS 1 Lower Than TPS 2
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
System Data Mode Go to
Intermittent
Does the DST display more than a 20% difference
section
between TPS 1 and TPS 2?
3 • Key OFF Go to Step (5) Go to Step (4)
• Disconnect wiring harness connector to throttle
• Key ON
• Change DST mode to DBW (drive by wire) test
mode
Is the voltage for TPS 1 and TPS 2 less than 0.1
volts?
-271-
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between Go to Step (10) Repair the
throttle connector TPS 2 signal and ECM circuit as
connector TPS 2 signal terminal necessary.
Do you have continuity between them? Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
10 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between Repair the Go to Step (11)
throttle connector TPS 1 signal and engine ground circuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
11 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between Repair the Go to Step (12)
throttle connector TPS 2 signal and engine ground circuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
12 • Inspect ECM connector terminals for damage Repair the Go to Step (13)
corrosion or contamination. circuit as
Any problems found? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical
13 • Replace ECM Go to Step (14) -
Is the replacement complete?
14 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-636 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-272-
DTC 637- Unable to Reach Higher TPS
PNK/WHT DBW +
4 24
Motor
TAN/ORN DBW -
1 25
LT GRN/RED 5 VOLTS
3 50
ECM
Circuit Description
There are 2 Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine signal voltage
based on throttle plate position. TPS1 will read low voltage when closed and TPS2 will read high voltage when closed.
The TPS1 and TPS2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the calculated
values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to
determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. This fault will set if the throttle command is 20% or more than the
actual throttle position. During this active fault the MIL light will turn on and the engine will shut down.
-274-
DTC 637 Throttle Unable to Open
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
DBW (Drive By Wire) test mode Go to
Intermittent
• Depress Foot Pedal until theThrottle Command is
section
63%-68%
Is the TPS voltage less than 2.0 volts?
3 • Key OFF Go to Step (4) Go to Step (8)
• Disconnect wire harness connector from throttle
• Probe TPS 1 signal circuit with test light
connected to battery voltage
• Key ON
Is TPS voltage 4.0 volts or greater?
4 • Check throttle bore for foreign object Go to Step (5) Go to step (6)
Did you find a problem?
5 • Remove the foreign object Go to Step (11) -
Has the object been removed?
6 • Check throttle connector terminals for damage Repair the Go to Step (7)
corrosion or contamination circuit as
Did you find a problem? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
7 • Replace throttle Go to Step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Key OFF Go to Step (9) Repair the
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between necessary.
throttle connector TPS 1 signal terminal and ECM Refer to
TPS 1 signal terminal Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Do you have continuity between them?
Electrical.
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between Repair the Go to Step (10)
throttle connector TPS 1 signal and engine ground circuit as
Do you have continuity between them? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
10 • Replace ECM Go to step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
-275-
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-637 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-276-
DTC 638-Throttle Unable To Close
PNK/WHT DBW +
4 24
Motor
TAN/ORN DBW -
1 25
LT GRN/RED 5 VOLTS
3 50
ECM
Circuit Description
There are 2 Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine signal voltage
based on throttle plate position. TPS1 will read low voltage when closed and TPS2 will read high voltage when closed.
The TPS1 and TPS2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the calculated
values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to
determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. This fault will set if the throttle command is 20% less than the actual
throttle position. During this active fault the MIL light will turn on and the engine will shut down.
-278-
DTC 638 Throttle Unable to Close
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in problem
DBW (Drive By Wire) test mode Go to
Intermittent
• Depress Foot Pedal until theThrottle Command is
section
between 63%-68%
Is the TPS 1 voltage greater than 2.0 volts?
3 • Key OFF Go to Step (6) Go to Step (4)
• Disconnect wire harness connector from throttle
• Probe TPS 1 signal circuit with test light
connected to battery voltage
• Key ON
Does DST display TPS 1 voltage less than 0.2 volts
4 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as
• Key ON necessary.
Refer to
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between throttle
Wiring Repairs
connector signal terminal and engine ground
in Engine
Do you have voltage? Electrical.
5 • Replace ECM Go to Step (13) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Back probe sensor ground circuit at ECM Go to Step (9) Go to Step (7)
connector with test light connected to battery
voltage
Does the test light come on?
7 • Key OFF Go to Step (8) Repair the
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector circuit as
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between necessary.
throttle connector signal ground and ECM signal Refer to
ground circuit terminals Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Do you have continuity between them?
Electrical.
8 • Replace ECM Go to Step (13) -
• Is the replacement complete?
9 • Check throttle for foreign object in bore Go to Step (10) Go to Step (11)
Did you find a foreign object in the bore?
10 • Remove foreign object Go to Step (13) -
Is the removal complete?
11 • Inspect the throttle wire harness connector Repair the Go to Step (12)
terminals for damage, corrosion or contamination circuit as
Did you find the problem? necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Engine
Electrical.
-279-
12 • Replace throttle Go to Step (13) -
Is the replacement complete?
13 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-638 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
-280-
DTC 651-Max Govern Speed Override
PNK/WHT DBW +
4 24
Motor
TAN/ORN DBW -
1 25
LT GRN/RED 5 VOLTS
3 50
ECM
Circuit description
This fault will set anytime the engine RPM exceeds 3800 for 2 seconds or more continuously. This
speed overrides any higher max governor speeds programmed by the user. This is to help prevent
engine or equipment damage. The MIL will be on during this active fault.
-282-
DTC 651 Max Govern Speed Override
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Go to Step (4)
• DST in Active Fault Mode
Are any other DTC codes present with DTC 651?
-283-
DTC 652-Fuel Rev Limit
PNK/WHT DBW +
4 24
Motor
TAN/ORN DBW -
1 25
LT GRN/RED 5 VOLTS
3 50
ECM
Circuit Description
This fault will set anytime engine RPM exceeds 4000 for 2 seconds or more continuously. When
these conditions are met, the ECM shuts off the fuel injectors. This is to help prevent engine or
equipment damage. The MIL will be on during this active fault.
-284-
DTC 652 Fuel Rev Limit
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Go to Step (4)
• DST in Active Fault Mode
Are any other DTC codes present with DTC 651?
-285-
DTC 653-Spark Rev Limit
PNK/WHT DBW +
4 24
Motor
TAN/ORN DBW -
1 25
LT GRN/RED 5 VOLTS
3 50
ECM
Circuit description
This fault will set anytime the engine RPM exceeds 4100 for 2 seconds or more continuously.
When these conditions are met, the ECM will shut off spark to the engine. This is to help prevent
engine or equipment damage. The MIL will be on during this active fault.
-286-
DTC 653 Spark Rev Limit
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Go to Step (4)
• DST in Active Fault Mode
Are any other DTC codes present with DTC 651?
-287-
DTC 721-Transmission Over Temperature
ECM
+ 5 volts
CO20
Transmission
DK BLU/YEL
C 36 Temperature
Voltage
To Transmission
Temperature
Switch/Relay Circuit
Circuit Description
The transmission temperature switch is used to communicate a high temperature condition to the ECM. Transmission
damage can occur if the transmission is operated at high temperature. The ECM uses an analog voltage input with an
internal 5 volt reference. If the transmission temperature circuit is grounded, the input voltage will be near zero. If it
is open the input will be near 5 volts. The temperature switch is normally open and should close at 122 C and remain
closed until the temperature drops to 115 C. The fault will set if the switch becomes closed with the engine running for
longer than 10 seconds. Power derate will be enforced to a maximum throttle position of 20%.
Diagnostic Aids
Before performing any electrical diagnostics be sure to check the transmission fliud levels and cooling systems for
proper operation. Also verify that the truck is being operated to the manufactures specifications in regards to load, speed
and environmental conditions. Failure to follow this recommendation may result in a false DTC diagnosis.
-288-
DTC 721- Transmission Over Temperature
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
System Check
Section
2 Did you perform the Diagnostic Aids check for Go to step (3) Perform the
DTC 721? Diagnostic Aids
check for
DTC 721
3 • Key Off Repair the Go to Step (4)
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 shorted circuit
• Disconnect transmission temperature switch to ground as
connector CO20 necessary.
Refer to
• Using a high impedance DVOM check for
Wiring Repairs
continuity between ECM pin 36 and engine
in Engine
ground
Electrical.
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (7)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature, running the transmission to
similar conditions where the DTC 721 previously set.
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive ability
• After operating the engine within the test parameters
of DTC-721 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally without setting
DTC 721?
7 • Replace the ECM Go to Step (8) -
-289-
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. System Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature, running the transmission to
similar conditions where the DTC 721 previously set.
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive ability
• After operating the engine within the test parameters
of DTC-721 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored codes?
-290-