The Patent End Game_ Evaluating Generic Entry into a Blockbuster
[…] At this point, a generic firm faces two
related barriers to entry. First, it must gain FDA approval, which the
FDA will only grant after the expiration of the 30-month stay or a final
judgment on patent validity by the district court. Second, it must ad-
dress the patents listed in the Orange Book to avoid liability for patent
infringement. Even if the generic firm wins at the district court level,
thereby opening the way for FDA approval, an appellate court may still
find the relevant patents valid upon appeal, and the generic firm will be
liable for infringement.
24. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(vii)(IV). Under paragraph IV, the generic firm certifies
"with respect to each patent [listed in the Orange Book] ... that such patent is invalid or will
not be infringed by the manufacture, use, or sale of the new drug for which the application is
submitted .... "Id.
25. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iv). During the 180-day period of exclusivity, the FDA
will not approve another ANDA for the approved product. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iv)(II)(aa).
26. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iv).
27. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)(iii).
28. "[I]f before the expiration of such period the district court decides that the patent is
invalid or not infringed (including any substantive determination that there is no cause of ac-
tion for patent infringement or invalidity), the approval shall be made effective on-(aa) the
date on which the court enters judgment reflecting the decision . 21 U.S.C.
§ 355(j)(5)(B)(iii)(I)(aa).
29. If the litigation finishes before the 30-month stay has run, a generic firm is free to
bring its product to market. Similarly, if the litigation has yet to finish after thirty months, the