The Patent End Game_ Evaluating Generic Entry into a Blockbuster
[…] Impact on the Drug Development Process, 54 FOOD & DRUG L.J. 187, 189 (1999) ("[The
Hatch-Waxman Act] is a unique piece of legislation because it actually ties the hands of a
regulatory agency ... by providing specifically that FDA can require only bioavailability
studies for ANDAs.").
16. In one study, the mean cost of conducting clinical trials was found to exceed $120
million. DiMasi et al., supra note 8, at 162. Thus, the Hatch-Waxman Act reduced the cost of
generic entry by approximately 99.5%. Id.; Reiffen & Ward, supra note 7, at 38.
17. See 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1) (2000) ("It shall not be an act of infringement to make,
use, offer to sell, or sell within the United States ... a patented invention ... solely for uses
reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law
which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs or veterinary biological products." (em-
phasis added)).
Fall 20071 The Patent End Game
allow for more than just research directly related to an ANDA applica-
tion.'" As a result, a generic firm can establish bioequivalence and
prepare its application for approval before the patent on the branded drug