0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Act (NSPA), 81 criminalizing the transfer of stolen goods (transporting, transferring, or
transmitting of any “goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money” with the knowledge that
the same has been stolen), and the Economic Espionage Act (EEA), 82 which addresses
misappropriation of trade secrets for the benefit of a foreign entity and for monetary rewards or
benefits, by making illegal the theft of trade secrets “produced for or placed in interstate
commerce”,83 with the knowledge that the offense will injure the owner of the trade secret.84

C. Theft of Trade Secrets Under 18 U.S.C. § 1832

Section § 1832(a) provides:


Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to or included in a
product that is produced for or placed in interstate or foreign commerce, to the
economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or
knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly—
(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals,
or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;
(2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs,
downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers,
sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information;
(3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been
stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization.85

In response to the issue raised in United States v. Aleynikov,86 Congress passed an EEA

81
18 U.S.C. § 2314 (2012).
82
18 U.S.C. §§ 1831–1832 (1996).
83
See Adam Cohen, Securing Trade Secrets in the Information Age: Upgrading the Economic Espionage Act
After United States v.