0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] • Cued Language Transliterators (CLT) convert one language from
the spoken mode of communication to a visual “cued mode making all
phonemes of that language uniquely visible on the hands and
mouth.”29 CLTs are nationally credentialed by the Testing, Evaluation,

29
National Cued Speech Association https://cuedspeech.org

Special Considerations for Interpreting with Deaf, Deaf-Blind, and Hard of Hearing
Individuals 84
and Certification Unit (TECUnit), an independent assessment
organization.

Certified Deaf Interpreters (CDIs)


According to RCW 2.42.140, “if the communication mode or language of
the hearing-impaired person is not readily interpretable, the interpreter
or hearing-impaired person shall notify the appointing authority who
shall appoint and pay an intermediary interpreter to assist the qualified
interpreter.”
Some D/DB/HH individuals’ life experiences preclude them from
developing typical language or adequate knowledge of the US judicial
system, making access to due process inadequate. For this underserved
portion of the general deaf population to meaningfully participate in the