Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] employees as may be necessary to enable such employees to perform their work.".
(b)(1) The analysis of chapter 31 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking out the item relating to section 3102 and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
(2) The heading for section 3102 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read
as follows:
(c) Section 410(b)(1) of title 39, United States Code, is amended by inserting after
"open meetings)" a comma and "3102 (employment of reading assistants for blind
employees and interpreting assistants for deaf employees),".
PROBATIONARY PERIOD
Sec. 303. "a) Section 3321 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) The President may take such action, including the issuance of rules, regulations,
and directives, as shall provide as nearly as conditions of good administration
warrant for a period of probation--,
"(b) An individual--,
"(2) who does not satisfactorily complete the probationary period under subsection
(a)(2) of this section,
shall be returned to a position of no lower grade and pay than the position from
which the individual was transferred, assigned, or promoted. Nothing in this section