Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] ";and"; and
(c) Section 5532(d) of title 5, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), is
amended--,
(2) by striking out "or retirement" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof
"or retainer";
(3) by striking out "a retired officer of a regular component of a uniformed service"
and inserting in lieu thereof "a member or former member of a uniformed service
who is receiving retired or retainer pay"; and
(4) in paragraph (1), by striking out "whose retirement was" and inserting in lieu
thereof "whose retired or retainer pay is computed, in whole or in part,".
(d) Section 5532(e) of title 5, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), is
amended to read as follows:
"(e) The Office of Personnel Management may, during the 5-year period after the
effective date of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 authorize exceptions to the
restrictions in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section only when necessary to
meet special or emergency employment needs which result from a severe shortage
of well qualified candidates in positions of medical officers which otherwise cannot be
readily met. An exception granted by the office with respect to any individual shall
terminate upon a break in service of 3 days or more.".
(e) Section 5532(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "or
retirement" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "or retainer".
(f)(1) The heading for section 5532 of title 5, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows: