Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] with respect to any position so long as the individual occupying such position on the
day before the date of the enactment of this Act continues to occupy such position.
(i) in establishing under section 5108 of title 5, United States Code, the maximum
number of positions which may be placed in GS--16, 17, and 18 of the General
Schedule, and
(ii) in establishing under section 3104 of such title 5 the maximum number of
scientific or professional positions which may be established,
shall take into account positions to which subparagraph (A) of this paragraph applies.
(b)(1) Section 5311 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting "(a)"
before " The Executive Schedule," and by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(b)(1) Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Civil Serice
Reform Act of 1978, the Director shall determine the number and classification of
executive level positions in existence in the executive branch on that date of
enactment, and shall publish the determination in the Federal Register. Effective
beginning on the date of the publication, the number of executive level positions
within the executive branch may not exceed the number published under this
subsection.
means--,
"(A) any office or position in the civil service the rate of pay for which is equal to or
greater than the rate of basic pay payable for
"(B) any such office or position the rate of pay for which may be fixed by