Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] and projects on improving public management and increasing Government efficiency,
and recommendations of policies and procedures which will improve such
management and efficiency.
"The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out the
purpose of this chapter.".
(b) The table of chapters for part III of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after the item relating to chapter 45 the following new item: "47. Personnel
Research Programs and Demonstration Projects........ 4701".
Sec. 602. (a) Section 208 of the Intergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C.
4728) is amended--,
(1) by striking out the section heading and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
(3) by striking out the last subsection and inserting in lieu thereof the following new
subsection:
"(h) Effective one year after the date of the enactment of the Civil Service Reform
Act of 1978, all statutory personnel requirements established as a condition of the
receipt of Federal grants-in-aid by State and local governments are hereby
abolished, except--,
"(1) requirements prescribed under laws and regulations referred to in subsection (a)
of this section;
and
"(4) chapter 15 of title 5, United States Code relating to political activities of certain
State and local employees