Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] days in advance of such reassignment.
"(1) may be reassigned to any general position in the agency for which the appointee
is qualified; and
"(2) may transfer to a general position in another agency with the approval of the
agency to which the appointee transfers.
"(A) within 120 days after an appointment of the head of the agency; or
"(B) within 120 days after the appointment in the agency of the career appointee's
most immediate supervisor who--,
"(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply with respect to--,
" Section 3396. Development for and within the Senior Executive Service
"(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall establish programs for the systematic
development of candidates for the Senior Executive Service and for the continuing
development of senior executives, or require agencies to establish such programs
which meet criteria prescribed by the Office.
"(b) The Office shall assist agencies in the establishment of programs required under
subsection (a) of this section and shall monitor the implementation of the programs.
If the Office finds that any agency's program under subsection (a) of this section is