Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] pay paid under section 5382 of this title or any award paid under section 5384 of this
title.".
(b) The analysis for chapter 45 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new item: "4507. Awarding of Ranks in the Senior
Executive Service.".
PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
Sec. 407. (a) Chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subchapter:
" For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', ' Senior Executive Service position',
and 'senior executive' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of this title.
"Sec. 5382. Establishment and adjustment of rates of pay for the Senior Executive
Service
"(a) There shall be 5 or more rates of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service, and
each senior executive shall be paid at one of the rates. The rates of basic pay shall
be initially established and there-after adjusted by the President subject to
subsection (b) of this section.
"(b) In setting rates of basic pay, the lowest rate for the Senior Executive Service
shall not be less than the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-- 16 of the
General Schedule and the highest rate shall not exceed the rate for level IV of the
Executive Schedule.