Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] person for the position, make a final determination on the physical ability of the
preference eligible to perform the duties of the position, taking into account any
additional information provided in any such response. When the Office has completed
its review of the proposed disqualification on the basis of physical disability, it shall
send its findings to the appointing authority and the preference eligible. The
appointing authority shall comply with the findings of the Office. The functions of the
Office under this subsection may not be delegated.".
(d) Section 3318(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) If an appointing authority proposes to pass over a preference eligible on a
certificate in order to select an individual who is not a preference eligible, such
authority shall file written reasons with the Office for passing over the preference
eligible. The Office shall make the reasons presented by the appointing authority part
of the record of the preference eligible and may require the submission of more
detailed information from the appointing authority in support of the passing over of
the preference eligible. The Office shall determine the sufficiency or insufficiency of
the reasons submitted by the appointing authority, taking into account any response
received from the preference eligible under paragraph (2) of this subsection. When
the Office has completed its review of the proposed passover, it shall send its
findings to the appointing authority and to the preference eligible. The appointing
authority shall comply with the findings of the Office.
"(2) In the case of a preference eligible described in section 2108( 3) (C) of this title
who has a compensable service-connected disability of 30 percent or more, the
appointing authority shall at the same time it notifies the Office under paragraph (1)