Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] Service Commission may" and inserting in lieu thereof "Office of Personnel
Management shall".
(e) The second sentence of section 5332(a) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after "applies" the following:", except an employee covered by
the merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title,".
(f) Section 5334 of title 5, United States Code (as amended in section 801(a)(3)(G)
of this Act), is amended--,
"(f) In the case of an employee covered by the merit pay system established under
section 5402 of this title, all references in this section to 'two steps' or 'two step-
increases' shall be deemed to mean 6 percent.".
(g) Section 5335(e) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after
"individual" the following: "covered by the merit pay system established under
section 5402 of this title, or,".
(h) Section 5336(c) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after
"individual" the following: "covered by the merit pay system established under
section 5402 of this title, or,".
(i) The table of chapters for part III of title 5, United States Code, is amended by