Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title.
"(e) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the employee when
written, and a summary thereof when made orally, the notice of decision and
reasons therefor, and any order effecting an action covered by this subchapter,
together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the agency and shall
be furnished to the Merit Systems Protection Board upon its request and to the
employee affected upon the employee's request.".
RETIREMENT
Sec. 412. (a) Section 8336 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and inserting immediately after
subsection (g) the following new subsection:
"(h) A member of the Senior Executive Service who is removed from the Senior
Executive Service for less than fully successful executive performance (as
determined under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title) after completing 25 years
of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is
entitled to an annuity.".
(b) Section 8339(h) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out
"section 8336(d)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 8336(d) or (h)".
Sec. 413. (a) For the purpose of this section, "agency", " Senior Executive Service