Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] employee in, or applicant for, a position in the Bureau (other than a position of a
confidential, policy-determining, policymaking, or policy-advocating character).
"(b) The Attorney General shall prescribe regulations to ensure that such a personnel
action shall not be taken against an employee of the Bureau as a reprisal for any
disclosure of information described in subsection (a) of this section.
"(c) The President shall provide for the enforcement of this section in a manner
consistent with the provisions of section 1206 of this title.
"Section 2304.
"(a) If requested by either House of the Congress (or any committee thereof), or if
considered necessary by the Comptroller General, the General Accounting Office shall
conduct audits and reviews to assure compliance with the laws, rules, and
regulations governing employment in the executive branch and in the competitive
service and to assess the effectiveness and soundness of Federal personnel
management.
"(b) the General Accounting Office shall prepare and submit an annual report to the
President and the Congress on the activities of the Merit Systems Protection Board
and the Office of Personnel Management. The report shall include a descripteion of --
,