Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] shall obtain verification from the Office of Personnel Management that there exists a
reasonable expectation of placement in another agency.
"(3) In selecting an employee for training under this subsection, the head of the
agency shall consider--,
"(A) the extent to which the current skills, knowledge, and abilities of the employee
may be utilized in the new position;
"(B) the employee's capability to learn skills and acquire knowledge and abilities
needed in the new position; and
"(C) the benefits to the Government which would result from retaining the employee
in the Federal service.".
Sec. 305. Section 5723(d) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out
"not".
RETIREMENT
Sec. 306. Section 8336(d)(2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(2) voluntarily, during a period when the agency in which the employee is serving is
undergoing a major reorganization, a major reduction in force, or a major transfer of
function, as determined by the Office of Personnel Management, and the employee is
serving in a geographic area designated by the Office;".
Sec. 307. (a) Effective beginning October 1, 1980, section 2108 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended--,
(2) by inserting in paragraph (3) after "means" the following: ",except as provided in
paragraph (4) of this section";