Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] (i) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2) and by inserting "and" at the
end thereof; and
(ii) by redesignating paragraph (12) as paragraph (3) and by striking out the
semicolon at the end and inserting in lieu thereof a period.
(2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law (other than section 3104 of title 5,
United States Code), the authority granted to an agecny (as defined in section
5102(a)(1) of such title 5) to establish scientific or professional positions outside of
the General Schedule is hereby terminated.
(B) Section 3104 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out
subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may establish, and from
time to time revise, the maximum number of scientific or professional positions (not
to exceed 517) for carrying out research and development functions which require
the services of specially qualified personnel which may be established outside of the
General Schedule. Any such position may be established only by action of the
Director.
"(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any Senior
Executive Service position (as defined in section 3132(a) of this title).
(i) by striking out "(c)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(b)"; and