Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] after the individual has served a 1-year probationary period as a career appointee.
"(e) Each career appointee shall meet the executive qualifications of the position to
which appointed, as determined in writing by the appointing authority.
"(f) The title of each career reserved position shall be published in the Federal
Register.
"(a) Each noncareer appointee, limited term appointee, and limited emergency
appointee shall meet the qualifications of the position to which appointed, as
determined in writing by the appointing authority.
" Section 3395. Reassignment and transfer within the Senior Executive Service
"(A) may, subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, be reassigned to any Senior
Executive Service position in the same agency for which the appointee is qualified;
and
"(B) may transfer to a Senior Executive Service position in another agency for which
the appointee is qualified, with the approval of the agency to which the appointee
transfers.
"(2) A career appointee may be reassigned to any Senior Executive Service position
only if the career appointee receives a written notice of the reassignment at least 15
days in advance of such reassignment.
"(1) may be reassigned to any general position in the agency for which the appointee