Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] date.
"(c) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the employee if written, a
summary thereof if made orally, the notice of decision and reasons therefor, and any
order effecting the suspension, together with any supporting material, shall be
maintained by the agency and shall be furnished to the Merit Systems Protection
Board upon its request and to the employee affected upon the employee's request.
Regulations
" The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations to carry out the
purpose of this subchapter.
"Section 7511.
Definitions; application
"(2) 'suspension' has the meaning as set forth in section 7501(2) of this title;
"(4) 'pay' means the rate of basic pay fixed by law or administrative action for the
position held by an employee; and
"(1) whose appointment is made by and with the advice and consent of the Senate;
"(A) the Office of Personnel Management for a position that it has excepted from the
competitive service; or
"(B) the President or the head of an agency for a position which is excepted from the
competitive service by statute.