Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] which the individual was transferred, assigned, or promoted. Nothing in this section
prohibits an agency from taking an action against an individual serving a
probationary period under subsection (a)(2) of this section for cause unrelated to
supervisory or managerial performance.
"(c) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not apply with respect to
appointments in the Senior Executive Service.".
(b) The item in the analysis for chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
to read as follows: "3321. Competitive service; probationary period.".
TRAINING
Sec. 304. Section 4103 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting "(a)"
before " In order to increase" and by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an agency may train any
employee of the agency to prepare the employee for placement in another agency if
the head of the agency determines that the employee will otherwise be separated
under conditions which would entitle the employee to severance pay under section
5595 of this title.
"(2) Before undertaking any training under this subsection, the head of the agency