Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] or
"(4) if the Authority has, within the previous 12 calendar months, conducted a secret
ballot election for the unit described in any petition under this section and in such
election a majority of the employees voting chose a labor organization for
certification as the unit's exclusive representative.
"(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the waiving of hearings by
stipulation for the purpose of a consent election in conformity with regulations and
rules or decisions of the Authority.
" Sec. 7112. Determination of appropriate units for labor organization representation
"(a) (1) The Authority shall determine the appropriateness of any unit. The Authority
shall determine in each case whether, in order to ensure employees the fullest
freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed under this chapter, the appropriate unit
should be established on an agency, plant, installation, functional, or other basis and
shall determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will
ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the
unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the
agency involved.
"(b) A unit shall not be determined to be appropriate under this section solely on the
basis of the extent to which employees in the proposed unit have organized, nor
shall a unit be determined to be appropriate if it includes--,