Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] Except for matters
wherein, under section 7121 (e) and (f) of this title, an employee has an option of
using the negotiated grievance procedure or an appeals procedure, issues which can
be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party,
be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this
section, but not under both procedures.
"(e) The expression of any personal view, argument, opinion or the making of any
statement which--,
"(2) corrects the record with respect to any false or misleading statement made by
any person, or
" Sec. 7117. Duty to bargain in good faith; compelling need; duty to consult
"(a) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bargain in good faith
shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide
rule or regulation extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation
only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation.
"(2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are
the subject of any agency rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this