Civil Service Reform Act 1978
[…] become career reserved positions; and
"(9) such other information regarding the Senior Executive Service as the Office
considers appropriate.
"(b) The Office of Personnel Management shall submit to each House of the
Congress, at the time the budget is submitted to the Congress during each even-
numbered calendar year, an interim report showing changes in matters required to
be reported under subsection (a) of this section.
" The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out the
purpose of this subchapter.".
(b) Section 3109 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) Positions in the Senior Executive Service may not be filled under the authority of
subsection (b) of this section.".
(c) The analysis for chapter 31 of title 5, United States Code, is amended--,
(1) by striking out the heading for chapter 31 and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
" Sec. "3131. The Senior Executive Service. "3132. Definitions and exclusions.