2. Content
[…] This was enacted in 2008 and amended as recently as
2018. Compliance with this is monitored by De
Nederlandsche Bank, the Dutch central bank; the
Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets; the
Bureau Financieel Toezicht) (BFT), the Dutch Financial
Supervision Office; and other entities.
Supplemental Regional Information
(3/3)
133. United States
THE BANK SECRECY ACT (BSA), which went into
effect in the United States in 1970, was the first
major piece of legislation aimed at detecting and
preventing money laundering. The purpose of the
law as stated in Section 5311 is “to require certain
reports or records where they have a high degree
of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory
investigations or proceedings.” The BSA sets forth
a system of reporting and recordkeeping
requirements designed to help track large,
unusual, and suspicious financial transactions.
The BSA consists of two titles. Title I and Title II