BUSINESS AND THE CONSTITUTION
[…] Court of Michigan.
Corrigan, Judge
This wrongful death case requires us to consider whether the
common-law discovery rule, which allows tolling of the
statutory period of limitations when a plaintiff could not have
reasonably discovered the elements of a cause of action within
the limitations period, can operate to toll the period of
limitations, or whether Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL)
600.5827, which has no such provision, alone governs the time
of accrual of the plaintiff's claims. The applicable statute of
limitations in a wrongful death case is MCL 600.5805(10),
which states: “The period of limitations is three years after the
time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover
damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or
property.” Thus, the period of limitations runs three years from
“the death or injury.”
Moreover, MCL 600.5827 defines the time of accrual for
actions subject to the limitations period in MCL 600.5805(10).
It provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period