BUSINESS AND THE CONSTITUTION
[…] The applicable statute of limitations in a wrongful death case is MCL 600.5805(10), which states: “The period of limitations is three years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.” Thus, the period of limitations runs three years from “the death or injury.” Moreover, MCL 600.5827 defines the time of accrual for actions subject to the limitations period in MCL 600.5805(10). It provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time
  • 110. Page 8the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” This is consistent with MCL 600.5805(10) because it indicates that the claim accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done.” [Other MCL sections provide] for tolling of the period of limitations in certain specified situations.