T2 PropositionalLogic Exercises
T2 PropositionalLogic Exercises
1. [R+N, exercise 7.8] Decide whether each of the following sentences is valid,
unsatisfiable or neither. Use truth tables or equivalence rules
a. Smoke Smoke
b. Smoke Fire
c. (Smoke Fire) (Smoke Fire)
d. Smoke Fire Fire
e. ((Smoke Heat) Fire) ((Smoke Fire) (Heat Fire))
f. (Smoke Fire) ((Smoke Heat) Fire)
g. Big Dumb (Big Dumb)
h. (Big Dumb) Dumb
2. Determine whether each of the wffs in propositional logic
a) ((P (Q R)) (Q R)) P
b) ((PQ)R)(R(QP))
are i) a tautology.
ii) satisfiable but not a tautology. In this case give an interpretation that is a
model and another interpretation that is not a model.
iii) unsatisfiable.
Justify your answer choosing one of the methods presented in the course.
3. Justify your answers using the tools of formal logic and giving the steps of your solution
in detail. Name all the rules used in your derivations.
a. Is the following reasoning correct? Translate to wffs and apply inference to
verify it.
If the temperature and the pressure are constant then it
does not rain. The temperature remained constant. Thus, if it
rained, then the pressure did not remain constant.
a) Build a knowledge base to represent the statements about the photo the author of the
previous text found yesterday.
Use the atoms A,B,C,D,E,F,G
Atom
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
wff
e. Are any conclusions derived by the method in part (c) invalidated when the
global constraint is taken into account?
f. Give examples of configurations of probe values that induce long-term
dependencies such that the contents of a given unprobed square would give
info about the contents of a far-distant square (Hint: assume Nf = N, Nc = 1)
7. [From Nilsson 14.2] Heads you win; tails I lose Express these statements (plus other
statements that you may need about how coins are, what is losing and winning) in the
propositional calculus and then use resolution to answer the question Who wins?.
8. [From Nilsson 14.3] The following wffs are instances of axioms that are sometimes
used in the propositional calculus.
a. Implication introduction: P (QP)
b. Implication distribution: (P (QR)) ((P Q) (PR))
c. Contradiction realization: (Q P) ((QP) Q)
Use resolution refutation to prove each of these formulas.
9. [From Nilsson 14.4] Consider the following set of clauses
{P Q, P Q, P Q, P Q }
Try to determine whether they are satisfiable by
a. Set-of-support resolution (the initial set of support is the last clause)
b. Ancestry-filtered resolution
c. A strategy that violates both set-of-support and ancestry-filtered resolution
Show that input resolution is not a valid resolution strategy for this problem.
10. Using the methods of formal logic, formalize the following problems and solve the
riddles using inference
Lets hear Alceo, Safo and Catulo
Alceo says: The only ones who speak the truth here are Catulo and I
Safo states: Catulo is a lier
Catulo replies: Safo speaks the truth. Or maybe it is Alceo who lies
Assuming that the person who lies always lies and that the person who speaks the
truth is always truthful, who is sincere? Who lies?
11. Using propositional logic and inference (no reasoning in natural language is allowed),
solve the following enigma
In the Roman Senate
(I)
Mark Anthony: "It was Cassius or Brutus (or both)."
(II)
Cassius: "I did not do it. Mark Anthony is lying"
(III) Brutus: "I did not do it"
Assuming that liars always lie, that truthful Romans always speak the truth, and that
only one of them is telling the truth, who did it? Who is telling the truth?
12. There are three chests (red, blue and green in color) with the inscriptions:
Red: The treasure is here.
Blue: The treasure is not here.
Green: The treasure is not in the red chest.
Knowing that only one chest contains a treasure and that, at most, one of the
inscriptions is correct, can you decide which chest contains the treasure?
Using the atoms
Atom R means The red chest contains the treasure.
Atom B means The blue chest contains the treasure.
Atom G means The green chest contains the treasure.
Atom RR means The inscription in the red chest is correct.
Atom BB means The inscription in the blue chest is correct.
Atom GG means The inscription in the green chest is correct.